Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YORK COUNTY ECONOMIC ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by YORK COUNTY ECONOMIC ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,255,423
Total expenses
$3,267,602
Contributions and grants received
$2,312,523
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$868,209
Investment income
$17,262
Other revenue
$57,429
Total assets, end of year
$4,070,285
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,456,887
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,613,398
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,395,194
Management and general expenses
$872,408
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 73.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $544,092

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,403,154

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $365,277

  • 2a · Program service revenue: REIMB & INC FROM REL PARTIES

    total $658,689 · related or exempt $658,689

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE AND OPTION FEES

    total $126,084 · related or exempt $126,084

  • 2c · Program service revenue: REBATES AND COMMISSIONS

    total $83,436 · related or exempt $83,436

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $70,742 · excluded $70,742

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $523,537

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $577,017

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$53,480

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$53,480 · related or exempt -$53,480

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $143,781

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $86,391

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $57,390

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $39 · related or exempt $39

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $39

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $479,568 · management and general $479,568

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,513,400 · program services $1,365,007 · management and general $148,393

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $108,187 · program services $101,101 · management and general $7,086

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $168,361 · program services $137,422 · management and general $30,939

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $145,005 · program services $102,425 · management and general $42,580

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,421 · program services $7,421

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,950 · program services $13,950

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $7,173 · program services $7,173

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $817 · program services $817

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $13,326 · program services $8,262 · management and general $5,064

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $97,985 · program services $67,545 · management and general $30,440

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $45,534 · program services $39,874 · management and general $5,660

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $107,748 · program services $93,559 · management and general $14,189

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $105,424 · program services $65,384 · management and general $40,040

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,939 · program services $3,062 · management and general $1,877

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $26,790 · program services $19,667 · management and general $7,123

  • 24a · Other expenses: GRANT EXPENSE

    total $216,392 · program services $216,392

  • 24b · Other expenses: BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    total $112,119 · program services $84,089 · management and general $28,030

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $59,489 · program services $39,269 · management and general $20,220

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $12,853 · program services $8,133 · management and general $4,720

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $21,121 · program services $14,642 · management and general $6,479

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $200 · end of year $200

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,157,740 · end of year $2,041,784

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $94,230 · end of year $477,027

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $47,632 · end of year $40,194

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $241,174

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $218,625

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $21,430 · end of year $22,549

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,317,855 · end of year $1,458,962

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $91,018 · end of year $29,569

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $115,830 · end of year $87,859

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,084,565 · end of year $1,339,459

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $91,018 · end of year $29,569

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,438,692 · end of year $2,613,398

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

YCEA DRIVES YORK COUNTY'S ECONOMIC GROWTH BY LEVERAGING THE COLLABORATION, RESOURCES, AND EXPERTISE NEEDED TO CREATE SUSTAINABLE PROSPERITY.

  • YCEA HAS DEVELOPED PROGRAMS FOR BUSINESS RETENTION AND EXPANSION THROUGH A STATEWIDE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TOOL FOCUSED SOLELY ON BUSINESS RETENTION AND JOB CREATION; BUSINESS AND PROJECT FINANCING INCLUDING MARKETING, PACKAGING, AND ADMINISTERING FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL FUNDING PROGRAMS AND GRANTS; AND BUSINESS ATTRACTION INCLUDING SITE SELECTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE ASSISTANCE, ECONOMIC/DEMOGRAPHIC RESEARCH, LOCAL/REGIONAL/STATE NETWORKING. YCEA IS ABLE TO ATTRACT BUSINESS WITH SUCH PROGRAMS AS WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.

  • YCEA GIVES ACCESS TO MORE THAN 1,000 BUSINESSES REPRESENTING OVER 50,000 EMPLOYEES. MEMBERSHIP SERVICES HELP PROMOTE THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY AND SUPPORT MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. MORE THAN 34 EVENTS ARE OFFERED ANNUALLY. YCEA ALLOWS MEMBERS TO MARKET THEIR ORGANIZTION TO AN EXTENSIVE RANGE OF OVER 700 BUSINESS CATEGORIES THROUGHOUT THE REGION. THERE ARE MANY WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO PROMOTE THEIR BUSINESS. THROUGH THE PARTNERSHIP CAMPAIGN, MEMBERS MAY PURCHASE SPONSORSHIPS TO MARKET THEIR BUSINESS. MEMBERS ALSO MAY PROMOTE THEIR BUSINESS THROUGH VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. YCEA GIVES MEMBERS A VOICE TO BE HEARD ON ISSUES FACING SMALL AND LARGE BUSINESSES. THE BUSINESS ADVOCACY COMMITTEE WORKS ON MEMBERS' BEHALF TO TAKE ACTION ON LEGISLATIVE AND EDUCATION ISSUES THAT AFFECT YCEA MEMBERS. OUR BUSINESS ADVOCACY NETWORK CONNECTS MEMBERS WITH ELECTED OFFICIALS AT THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK THROUGH LUNCHEONS, TRIPS, AND THE ECONOMICS CLUB.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Laura Buczkowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Dr David Christiansen PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.75 + 0.3 related
  • Dr Todd Davies

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Michael Gaskins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Taylor Groff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.75 + 0.3 related
  • Oliver Hoar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.75 + 0.3 related
  • Dr Reverend Mark Kearse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Bev Mackereth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.3 related
  • Joe Malda

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Bruce T Newell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Sara Parrish

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Aneury E Perez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Grace T Quartey

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.3 related
  • Robin Rohrbaugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Casey Kat Rossum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Julian Tolbert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Jeffrey Vermeulen

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.25 + 0.3 related
  • Ruben Warren

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.75 + 0.3 related
  • Julie Wheeler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • William T Yanavitch II

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.3 related
  • Kevin Schreiber

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $302,754
    From this org
    $270,728
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,026
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,728
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,026
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $302,754
  • Nancy Barry

    VP, OPERATIO

    Total calculated
    $176,814
    From this org
    $148,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,826
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,988
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,826
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,814
  • Silas Chamberlin

    VP, EC. & CO

    Total calculated
    $181,359
    From this org
    $166,518
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,841
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,518
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,841
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $181,359
  • Katie Mahoney

    VP, MARKETIN

    Total calculated
    $160,987
    From this org
    $144,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,895
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,092
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,895
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,987

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 July 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202412059349300016

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.