Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ZION HEALTH

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ZION HEALTH.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 12 May 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$54,506,633 changed to $54,055,798
Total expenses
$53,234,564 changed to $55,451,758
Contributions and grants received
$0 changed to $30,689
Program service revenue
$54,123,457 changed to $54,092,768
Investment income
$383,176 changed to -$67,659
Total assets, end of year
$13,472,035 changed to $13,768,523
Total liabilities, end of year
$83,665 changed to $3,721,861
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,388,370 changed to $10,046,662
Program services expenses
$51,263,138 changed to $53,081,723
Management and general expenses
$1,971,426 changed to $2,370,035
Program service expenses (Part III)
$51,263,138 changed to $53,081,723

Totals

Total revenue
$54,055,798
Total expenses
$55,451,758
Contributions and grants received
$30,689
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$54,092,768
Investment income
-$67,659
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$13,768,523
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,721,861
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,046,662
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$53,081,723
Management and general expenses
$2,370,035
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$53,081,723

Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $30,689

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $54,092,768 · related or exempt $54,092,768

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $340,613 · excluded $340,613

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $408,272

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$408,272

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$408,272 · excluded -$408,272

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $594,036 · program services $51,003 · management and general $543,033

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,736,405 · program services $2,276,890 · management and general $459,515

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $84,299 · program services $59,009 · management and general $25,290

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $113,975 · program services $101,431 · management and general $12,544

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $238,848 · program services $191,078 · management and general $47,770

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $94,518 · program services $70,889 · management and general $23,629

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,809 · management and general $22,809

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $596,752 · program services $596,752

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $84,301 · program services $84,301

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $68,960 · program services $53,283 · management and general $15,677

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $68,924 · program services $68,924

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $56,075 · program services $6,362 · management and general $49,713

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,706 · program services $9,529 · management and general $3,177

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,803 · program services $4,803

  • 20 · Interest

    total $108 · management and general $108

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,015 · program services $3,011 · management and general $1,004

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $849 · management and general $849

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF GOODS SOLD

    total $49,668,790 · program services $48,842,335 · management and general $826,455

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONVENIENCE FEES

    total $881,529 · program services $661,147 · management and general $220,382

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER FEES AND LICENSES

    total $87,951 · management and general $87,951

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $22,451 · program services $976 · management and general $21,475

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $8,654 · management and general $8,654

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $945,304 · end of year $2,213,917

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,751,219 · end of year $2,212,626

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $54,259

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $168,379

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $186,335

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,475

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $110,031 · end of year $181,860

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,850,286

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $8,630,293

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $33,187 · end of year $307,189

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,628 · end of year $3,425,372

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $37,741 · end of year $296,489

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,650,658 · end of year $10,046,662

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ZION HEALTHSHARE IS A NONPROFIT MEDICAL HEALTHSHARE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES AN ORGANIZED STRUCTURE FOR MEMBERS TO CONTRIBUTE TOWARD EACH OTHER'S MEDICAL COSTS.

  • PROVIDE THE FRAMEWORK AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR A HEALTH CARE COST SHARING MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM.

    Expenses $53,081,723 · Revenue $54,092,768

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeff Lee

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $248,835
    From this org
    $236,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,295
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,540
    Filer's total
    $248,835
  • Nathan Udy

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $190,673
    From this org
    $179,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,340
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,333
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,340
    Filer's total
    $190,673
  • Timothy Hirsch

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $133,613
    From this org
    $122,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,340
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rhonda Lea

    OPERATIONS D

    Total calculated
    $101,103
    From this org
    $96,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,800
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kayo Skandunas

    CHIEF OF STA

    Total calculated
    $31,666
    From this org
    $31,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Emily Sorensen

    COMPLIANCE O

    Total calculated
    $9,232
    From this org
    $9,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Anthony McKeighan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $6,799
    From this org
    $6,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202411519349300416

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.