Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MARS HOME FOR YOUTH FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MARS HOME FOR YOUTH FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$572,449
Total expenses
$546,106
Contributions and grants received
$414,292
Grants paid
$210,692
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$169,413
Other revenue
-$11,256
Total assets, end of year
$3,653,497
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,080
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,650,417
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$210,692
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$335,414
Program service expenses (Part III)
$210,692

Program services were 38.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • LISA SCHILLER

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $177,001
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $158,061
    Other
    $18,940
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $158,061 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $17,610 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,330 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $177,001 related
  • SALLIE HOLMES

    CHIEF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $123,703
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $110,877
    Other
    $12,826
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related
  • VALERIE CANNON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY POWELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD REYNOLDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA SCHILLER

    TRUSTEE - RE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL SMELKO

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMANTHA ELLWOOD

    CHIEF EXECUT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533459349301103

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.