Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE CHAMBER -SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE CHAMBER -SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,138,533
Total expenses
$1,008,504
Contributions and grants received
$788,914
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$130,303
Investment income
$12,266
Other revenue
$207,050
Total assets, end of year
$1,886,003
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,183
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,874,820
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$900,032
Management and general expenses
$88,500
Fundraising expenses
$19,972
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $788,914

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAMS

    total $130,303 · related or exempt $130,303

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $12,266 · related or exempt $12,266

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $422,597

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $215,547

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $207,050

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $97,609 · program services $97,609

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $374,903 · program services $311,170 · management and general $48,737 · fundraising $14,996

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $12,873 · program services $10,685 · management and general $1,673 · fundraising $515

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $72,531 · program services $60,200 · management and general $9,429 · fundraising $2,902

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $38,981 · program services $32,354 · management and general $5,068 · fundraising $1,559

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,950 · program services $14,355 · management and general $1,595

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $67,821 · program services $67,821

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $60,619 · program services $54,557 · management and general $6,062

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $21,788 · program services $21,134 · management and general $654

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,347 · program services $17,758 · management and general $5,589

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,288 · program services $1,288

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,504 · program services $6,754 · management and general $750

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $187,078 · program services $187,078

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $10,878 · program services $9,790 · management and general $1,088

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION/TRAINING

    total $8,310 · program services $7,479 · management and general $831

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $7,024 · management and general $7,024

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,208,464 · end of year $1,423,790

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $455,315 · end of year $458,218

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $61,631

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $57,636

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,360 · end of year $3,995

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $91,125

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $11,473 · end of year $11,183

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,744,791 · end of year $1,874,820

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTE BUSINESS IN SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA.

  • THE CHAMBER OF SWLA CONDUCTS ACTIVITIES WHICH ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE THE CONTINUATION OF BUSINESS IN SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA AND PROVIDE MEMBER SERVICES TO MEMBER BUSINESSES.

  • THE CHAMBER OF SWLA CONDUCTS ACTIVITIES WHICH ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE THE

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • George Swift

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $189,158
    From this org
    $189,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,681
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $26,477
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,158
  • Kay Fox

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Janie Fruge

    CHAIR - ELEC

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jason Guillory

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tobie Hodgkins

    VC-QUALITY O

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Velika Hurst-Trahan

    VC-BUSINESS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Matt Koch

    VC-EDU./WORK

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kirk Pellerin

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ross Raley

    LEGAL COUNSE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Harold Rowland

    VC-GOVERNMEN

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202402829349301010

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.