Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ABOVE AND BEYOND FAMILY RECOVERY CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ABOVE AND BEYOND FAMILY RECOVERY CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,305,469
Total expenses
$3,526,474
Contributions and grants received
$1,573,614
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,390,278
Investment income
-$29,842
Other revenue
$371,419
Total assets, end of year
$3,918,281
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,562,339
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,355,942
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,668,542
Management and general expenses
$751,494
Fundraising expenses
$106,438
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,668,542

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,573,614

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $2,390,278 · excluded $2,390,278

  • 3 · Investment income

    total -$29,842 · excluded -$29,842

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $504,061

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $197,507

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $306,554

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $64,865 · excluded $64,865

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $64,865

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $130,257 · program services $96,390 · management and general $31,262 · fundraising $2,605

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,370,121 · program services $1,902,256 · management and general $397,361 · fundraising $70,504

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $14,845 · program services $12,150 · management and general $2,695

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $47,734 · program services $29,438 · management and general $18,201 · fundraising $95

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $50,507 · program services $39,299 · management and general $9,983 · fundraising $1,225

  • 17 · Travel

    total $43,569 · program services $2,740 · management and general $40,534 · fundraising $295

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,538 · program services $4,538

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $101,486 · management and general $101,486

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $45,987 · program services $22,294 · management and general $23,661 · fundraising $32

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $236,325 · program services $161,732 · management and general $67,595 · fundraising $6,998

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $126,949 · program services $125,437 · management and general $1,512

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $116,560 · program services $100,929 · management and general $10,252 · fundraising $5,379

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES

    total $109,750 · program services $71,805 · management and general $30,000 · fundraising $7,945

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $127,846 · program services $99,534 · management and general $16,952 · fundraising $11,360

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $846,485 · end of year $1,892,947

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $276,913 · end of year $315,555

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,717 · end of year $16,537

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,575,039

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $519,723

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $842,848 · end of year $1,055,316

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $512,747 · end of year $536,902

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $101,024

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $55,474 · end of year $127,235

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $12,500 · end of year $585,104

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $850,000 · end of year $850,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,573,736 · end of year $2,355,942

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Above and Beyond Family Recovery Center is an award-winning addiction treatment center on the Westside of Chicago offering same-day, walk-in, free, and behavioral outpatient recovery services. Additionally, we offer early intervention, street outreach, medical care, housing support and employment readiness. Winner of a MacArthur Foundation award and recognized for its innovative programming at the national and state level, Above and Beyond is certified by the Joint Commission, a global driver of quality improvement and patient safety in health care. We prioritize dignity, compassion and community-centered healing in our approach to treating addiction, providing the most invisible and marginalized communities with barrier free access. Above and Beyond is redefining recovery for all.

  • Above and Beyond offered free addiction modalities to populations without means of paying for them including the homeless, sheltered and formerly incarcerated. We help house and improve their job readiness and monitor them over a three year period.

    Expenses $2,668,542

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PHIL WARREN

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $130,257
    From this org
    $130,257
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DANIEL HOSTETLER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $127,155
    From this org
    $127,155
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,155
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $127,155
  • NITHIN KALVAKOTA

    CHIEF OF WELLBEING

    Total calculated
    $116,202
    From this org
    $116,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,202
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $116,202
  • RICQUEL HARPER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN CRESSEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN BORNSTEIN

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH PADULA

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY LONDON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOMINIC ANGRES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STAN SLOAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLORIA WEST HARPER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONNY IMERMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NATALIE NERIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK JAWORSKI

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXIS FASSEAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG KEILIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL ANGRES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA KERPEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MAYER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HERMAN RUSSELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE THOMAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN KERPEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523149349304232

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.