Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$87,529
Total expenses
$99,223
Contributions and grants received
$76,388
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$5,314
Investment income
$5,827
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$306,469
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$306,469
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $76,388

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $5,314 · related or exempt $5,314

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,827 · excluded $5,827

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $16,747

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,987

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,761

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,357

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $449

  • 24a · Other expenses: VENUE/MEETING ROOM RENT

    total $50,608

  • 24b · Other expenses: SPEAKER AND SOCIAL

    total $1,500

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES

    total $1,206

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $608

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $220,063 · end of year $306,469

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $97,976

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $318,039 · end of year $306,469

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE THE MEMBERS WITH NETWORKING, UPDATES, AND CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ON VARIOUS MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL TOPICS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE SENIOR-LEVEL FINANCE EXECUTIVES OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT WITH PEERS, STAY INFORMED, AND BECOME EMPOWERED THROUGH EDUCATION, NETWORKING AND PUBLIC SERVICE.

  • PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT / INFORMATIONPRESENTED THE CHAPTER MEMBERS WITH EIGHT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS AND FOURTEEN SPEAKERS, EACH WITH A VARIETY OF BACKGROUNDS OF BENEFIT TO THE MEMBERSHIP.

  • NETWORKING / INTERACTIONPRESENTED EIGHT DINNER MEETINGS AND THREE SOCIALS FACILITATING MEMBER INTERACTION AND CONNECTION.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kevin Adams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Neville

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Bell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cory Stewart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Brenner

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diane Kelleher

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Lawler

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Seashore

    VP MEMBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Derek Schlicker

    VP PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Summer Redmon

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413209349323326

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.