Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $651,819
- Total expenses
- $614,240
- Contributions and grants received
- $647,703
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $446
- Other revenue
- $3,670
- Total assets, end of year
- $416,146
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,582
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $410,564
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $614,240
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $614,240
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$647,703
-
3 · Investment income
total $446 · related or exempt $446
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $15 · related or exempt $15
-
11b · Other revenue: REFUNDSREIMBURSEMENTS
total $3,655 · related or exempt $3,655
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,670
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $211,198 · program services $211,198
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,735 · program services $20,735
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $13,568 · program services $13,568
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,334 · program services $1,334
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,490 · program services $4,490
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $511 · program services $511
-
13 · Office expenses
total $8,220 · program services $8,220
-
14 · Information technology
total $2,163 · program services $2,163
-
16 · Occupancy
total $20,017 · program services $20,017
-
17 · Travel
total $6,662 · program services $6,662
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,187 · program services $4,187
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $256,219 · program services $256,219
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,568 · program services $1,568
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBER BENEFITS
total $23,745 · program services $23,745
-
24b · Other expenses: NEGOTIATIONS
total $15,550 · program services $15,550
-
24c · Other expenses: ARBITRATION EXPENSE
total $17,558 · program services $17,558
-
24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $2,354 · program services $2,354
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,161 · program services $4,161
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $375,686 · end of year $416,146
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$38,373
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$38,373
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,701 · end of year $5,582
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $372,985 · end of year $410,564
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
UNION ORGANIZATION SERVING AS BARGAINING AGENT FOR MEMBERS
-
UNION ORGANIZATION SERVING AS BARGAINING AGENT FOR MEMBERS
Expenses $614,240
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Aj Bennett LangeAJ BENNETT LANGE
BUSINESS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $162,871
- From this org
- $104,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $104,416
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,455
- Filer's total
- $162,871
-
Stephan ParnellSTEPHAN PARNELL
SECRETARY TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $22,381
- From this org
- $17,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,852
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Keith GlennKEITH GLENN
EXECUTIVE BOARD AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $8,700
- From this org
- $8,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Brady SinnBRADY SINN
SECRETARY TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $6,476
- From this org
- $5,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,456
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Monica SmithMONICA SMITH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,350
- From this org
- $2,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caitlin BrunetteCAITLIN BRUNETTE
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,845
- From this org
- $1,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Byron PerkinsBYRON PERKINS
EXECUTIVE BOARD AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $1,500
- From this org
- $1,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clayton TernesCLAYTON TERNES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,410
- From this org
- $1,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mitchell ClendenenMITCHELL CLENDENEN
DC DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $1,265
- From this org
- $1,265
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bruce SmithBRUCE SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,080
- From this org
- $1,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark ClarkMARK CLARK
SGT AT ARMS
- Total calculated
- $660
- From this org
- $660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chuck WeimerCHUCK WEIMER
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $660
- From this org
- $660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403219349300440
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.