Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,688,101
Total expenses
$4,304,148
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$19,845
Program service revenue
$3,786,906
Investment income
$901,195
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$94,012,475
Total liabilities, end of year
$85,146,776
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,865,699
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $2,904,117 · related or exempt $2,904,117

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $503,367 · related or exempt $489,414 · unrelated business $13,953

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $379,422 · related or exempt $324,624 · unrelated business $54,798

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $901,195 · related or exempt $901,195

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $17,345

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $357,278

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,260,168

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $110,668

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $17,160

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,200

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $170,633

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $100,115

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $549,206

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $164,133

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $202,330

  • 17 · Travel

    total $109,929

  • 20 · Interest

    total $668,293

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $55,740

  • 24a · Other expenses: CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE

    total $267,934

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $104,960

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC OPERATING EXPENSE

    total $91,080

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES

    total $16,175

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,301

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,142,791 · end of year $1,971,209

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,844,973 · end of year $1,151,185

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $1,493,265

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $142,427 · end of year $151,858

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,312,629

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,989,491

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $558,741 · end of year $323,138

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $27,422,425 · end of year $28,709,764

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $61,053,695 · end of year $57,943,924

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,018,406 · end of year $2,268,132

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,152,212 · end of year $630,443

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $85,563,897 · end of year $84,516,333

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $7,467,349 · end of year $8,865,699

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, UPWARD CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.

  • UPWARD CREDIT UNION BECAME A SHARED BRANCH AND JOINED VALERA'S SHARED BRANCH NETWORK, PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH GREATER CONVENIENCE AND FLEXIBILITY IN MANAGING THEIR ACCOUNTS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Annie Miller

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Theodore Celentino

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Davis

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Abby Villavicencio

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Reed Graham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kaylyn Dawkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Dawkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew T Ring

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ted Durkan Celentino

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Theresa Chase

    SUPV CMTE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ann Brown

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Clarence Dickerson

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Mertz-Prickett

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $223,934
    From this org
    $211,177
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,757
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,278
    Bonus
    $6,778
    Other
    $2,121
    Deferred
    $12,757
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $223,934
  • Anthony Chavira

    COO

    Total calculated
    $152,064
    From this org
    $146,101
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,963
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,021
    Bonus
    $4,918
    Other
    $162
    Deferred
    $5,963
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $152,064

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO COLLATERAL SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENTS FOR A KEY EMPLOYEE IN 2019. THE KEY EMPLOYEE HAS SINCE RETIRED IN 2022. DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A CONVERTIBLE SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH ITS EXECUTIVE OFFICER, UNDER WHICH THE CREDIT UNION AND THE EXECUTIVE SHARE THE RIGHTS TO THE POLICY'S CASH VALUE AND DEATH BENEFIT. THE EXECUTIVE RECOGNIZES THE ECONOMIC BENEFIT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE AS INCOME. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CARRYING AMOUNT OF THE RELATED ASSET IS $199,134.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503189349308050

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.