Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LUTHERAN HOUSING SERVICES 8 NON PROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $680,386
- Total expenses
- $855,862
- Contributions and grants received
- $11,239
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $663,315
- Investment income
- $4,168
- Other revenue
- $1,664
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,613,431
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,483,279
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$869,848
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $706,879
- Management and general expenses
- $148,983
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $706,879
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$11,239
-
2a · Program service revenue: TENANT RENTS
total $658,312 · related or exempt $658,312
-
2b · Program service revenue: LAUNDRY INCOME
total $5,003 · related or exempt $5,003
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,793 · excluded $7,793
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $3,625
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$3,625
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$3,625 · excluded -$3,625
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,664 · related or exempt $1,664
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,664
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $31,308 · program services $26,780 · management and general $4,528
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $968 · program services $828 · management and general $140
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,655 · program services $3,982 · management and general $673
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,315 · program services $1,980 · management and general $335
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $890 · management and general $890
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,717 · management and general $8,717
-
11g · Fees: other
total $104,278 · program services $74,335 · management and general $29,943
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $149 · management and general $149
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,682 · management and general $16,682
-
14 · Information technology
total $6,582 · management and general $6,582
-
16 · Occupancy
total $234,389 · program services $233,405 · management and general $984
-
17 · Travel
total $258 · program services $258
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $59 · management and general $59
-
20 · Interest
total $6 · management and general $6
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $266,092 · program services $264,085 · management and general $2,007
-
23 · Insurance
total $37,901 · management and general $37,901
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $101,187 · program services $101,187
-
24b · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $34,345 · management and general $34,345
-
24c · Other expenses: BOOKKEEPING FEES
total $4,914 · management and general $4,914
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $120 · program services $39 · management and general $81
-
24e · All other expenses
total $47 · management and general $47
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,545 · end of year $4,582
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $40,791 · end of year $35,220
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $690 · end of year $867
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,934 · end of year $3,759
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,933,040
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,854,843
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,139,164 · end of year $1,078,197
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $591,072 · end of year $490,806
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $50,092 · end of year $35,654
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,202,644 · end of year $2,139,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $229,332 · end of year $308,625
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$696,352 · end of year -$871,328
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,480 · end of year $1,480
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
NONPROFIT AFFORDABLE HOUSING FACILITY CONSISTING OF 91 UNITS.
-
NONPROFIT AFFORDABLE HOUSING FACILITY CONSISTING OF 91 UNITS PER OUR MISSION STATEMENT AS FOLLOWS: INSPIRED BY THE CHRISTIAN FAITH, WE EMBRACE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SERVICES THROUGHOUT LIFE'S JOURNEY.
Expenses $706,879 · Revenue $663,315
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
WILLIAM R MARSHALL
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $462,213
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $399,845
- Other
- $62,368
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $359,587 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $40,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $258 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $38,880 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,488 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $462,213 related
-
LORINDA SCHALK
TREASURER/CF
- Total calculated
- $305,382
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $265,409
- Other
- $39,973
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $240,271 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $25,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $138 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,040 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,933 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $305,382 related
-
AMANDA SCHROEDER
VP-HOME & CO
- Total calculated
- $184,105
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $158,643
- Other
- $25,462
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $158,156 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $487 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,542 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,920 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $184,105 related
-
STEVE BAUERLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
STEVE BOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MARIA COOK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JEFF DEMPSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
ANN MARSHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KEVIN RAHE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JONATHON RUSCHE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
PAUL SIEBEN
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MARK SNYDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MELISSA WARNER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LEE WUNSCHEL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- WILLIAM R. MARSHALL 0 22,500 0 LORINDA SCHALK 0 19,360 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- THE CEO RECEIVES A CONRIBUTION OF UP TO 10% OF HIS GROSS WAGES TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IF THE RELATED PARENT ORGANIZATION MEETS CERTAIN BENCHMARKS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · PAR. CORP · OH
-
501C3 · FUND ORG · OH
Directly controlled by LHS INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202403169349303750
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.