Totals
- Total revenue
- $51,727,979
- Total expenses
- $52,366,965
- Contributions and grants received
- $51,503,150
- Grants paid
- $49,879,427
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $224,829
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,535,549
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $583,007
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,952,542
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $50,994,298
- Management and general expenses
- $616,320
- Fundraising expenses
- $756,347
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $50,994,298
Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$51,503,150
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$47,218,904
-
3 · Investment income
total $224,829 · excluded $224,829
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,687,388 · program services $2,687,388
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $47,192,039 · program services $47,192,039
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $613,918 · program services $168,635 · management and general $221,458 · fundraising $223,825
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $205,421 · program services $3,059 · management and general $129,038 · fundraising $73,324
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,846 · program services $387 · management and general $790 · fundraising $669
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $54,063 · program services $11,329 · management and general $23,127 · fundraising $19,607
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $65,709 · program services $13,769 · management and general $28,109 · fundraising $23,831
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $114,407 · program services $21,353 · management and general $50,079 · fundraising $42,975
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $296,500 · program services $12,651 · management and general $19,602 · fundraising $264,247
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $239,118 · program services $50,107 · management and general $102,290 · fundraising $86,721
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,672 · program services $769 · management and general $1,571 · fundraising $1,332
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT
total $852,445 · program services $825,916 · management and general $24,984 · fundraising $1,545
-
24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $34,677 · program services $6,746 · management and general $14,921 · fundraising $13,010
-
24c · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSES
total $5,762 · program services $150 · management and general $351 · fundraising $5,261
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,573,302 · end of year $168,076
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $683,253 · end of year $2,458,282
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,235
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $11,812 · end of year $62,207
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$117,056
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$84,889
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $14,294 · end of year $32,167
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $2,996,369 · end of year $3,175,116
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $420,247 · end of year $1,639,701
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $93,745 · end of year $254,914
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $328,093
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,011,114 · end of year $5,628,531
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,601,653 · end of year $1,324,011
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
INTERNATIONAL RELIEF TEAMS IS A NON-PROFIT INTERNATIONAL RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ALLIEVIATING HUMAN SUFFERING BY PROVIDING CRITICAL ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DISASTER, PROFOUND POVERTY AND NEGLECT WORLDWIDE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
INTERNATIONAL RELIEF TEAMS IS A NON-PROFIT INTERNATIONAL RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION.
-
Building Healthy Communities, Niger and Lebanon - Provided more than 44 million in medicines to clinics and hospitals serving the poor.
Expenses $47,793,032
-
Disaster Relief - Worked with onsite partners to provide more than 1,500,000 in emergency food, water, shelter, hygiene kits, medical supplies and cash transfers to refugees in Romania, Poland and Moldova and internally displaced people in Ukraine. In addtiion, worked with onsite partners to provide 385,000 in emergency food, water, hygiene kits and medical supplies to families affected by the earthquakes.
Expenses $3,201,266
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANTHONY LA FORGIA
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $234,365
- From this org
- $217,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,500
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,865
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $234,365
-
ROSE M URANGA
COO
- Total calculated
- $167,865
- From this org
- $137,780
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,085
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,780
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,085
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $167,865
-
ANGELICA OCAMPO
CEO
- Total calculated
- $164,046
- From this org
- $137,046
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,000
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,046
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,046
-
ERICH FOECKLER
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $127,077
- From this org
- $121,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,850
- Hours/week
- 45
-
RICH YOUSKO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ANTHONY R CARR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
TONI DAVIES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
KAY GILBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BRIAN KRAUSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
MARRY KUBOTA WIEBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
CHRISTOPHER READ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
GEORGIA KERNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
TROY FARIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part II Line 3
- THIS AMOUNT WAS PAID TO THE FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS A SEVERANCE PAYMENT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$1,190,200
Supplies for Disaster Relief Programs
-
$984,800
Funds for Food, Water and Shelter
-
$207,719
Funds for Food, Water and Shelter
-
$162,755
Hygiene Kits, Food Small Equipments for Disaster Sites
-
$50,000
Funds for Ukraine
-
$48,000
Food and Education for Kids
-
$6,000
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303129349304305
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.