Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REACH COUNSELING SERVICES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by REACH COUNSELING SERVICES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,164,628
Total expenses
$2,470,662
Contributions and grants received
$1,433,184
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$605,635
Investment income
$1
Other revenue
$125,808
Total assets, end of year
$1,121,426
Total liabilities, end of year
$576,185
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$545,241
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,174,581
Management and general expenses
$172,715
Fundraising expenses
$123,366
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,174,581

Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $286,111

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $35,911

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $808,677

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $302,485

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $15,791

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES

    total $382,320 · related or exempt $382,320

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OSHKOSH FIT

    total $223,315 · related or exempt $223,315

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1 · excluded $1

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $234,060

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $35,911

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $108,290

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $125,770

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $38 · excluded $38

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $38

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $168,225 · program services $148,038 · management and general $11,776 · fundraising $8,411

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,268,242 · program services $1,116,053 · management and general $88,777 · fundraising $63,412

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $17,246 · program services $15,176 · management and general $1,207 · fundraising $863

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $426,662 · program services $375,463 · management and general $29,866 · fundraising $21,333

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $117,808 · program services $103,671 · management and general $8,247 · fundraising $5,890

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $59,700 · program services $52,535 · management and general $4,180 · fundraising $2,985

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $80,438 · program services $70,785 · management and general $5,631 · fundraising $4,022

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $19,600 · program services $17,248 · management and general $1,372 · fundraising $980

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $127,213 · program services $111,947 · management and general $8,905 · fundraising $6,361

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,022 · program services $23,779 · management and general $1,892 · fundraising $1,351

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $26,594 · program services $23,403 · management and general $1,862 · fundraising $1,329

  • 20 · Interest

    total $96 · program services $84 · management and general $7 · fundraising $5

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,076 · program services $23,827 · management and general $1,895 · fundraising $1,354

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,816 · program services $10,398 · management and general $828 · fundraising $590

  • 24a · Other expenses: PAYROLL ADMIN FEES

    total $42,235 · program services $37,167 · management and general $2,956 · fundraising $2,112

  • 24b · Other expenses: TECHNOLOGY

    total $42,231 · program services $37,163 · management and general $2,956 · fundraising $2,112

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $4,264 · program services $3,753 · management and general $298 · fundraising $213

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $3,330 · program services $3,330

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $864 · program services $761 · management and general $60 · fundraising $43

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $188,714 · end of year $166,059

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $30,284

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $408,788 · end of year $213,812

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $85,546 · end of year $130,121

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,073 · end of year $13,683

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $217,698

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $116,489

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $128,286 · end of year $101,209

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $573,722 · end of year $496,542

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $91,003 · end of year $85,419

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $78,639

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $499,920 · end of year $412,127

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $560,456 · end of year $353,110

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $282,034 · end of year $192,131

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HEALING LIVES AND TRANSFORMING COMMUNITIES BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH AN INTEGRATED SYSTEM OF PREVENTION, RESPONSE, AND TREATMENT GROUNDED IN AN UNDERSTANDING OF TRAUMA AND ABUSE.

  • OUR TRAUMA COUNSELING PROGRAM SUPPORTS CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND ADULTS THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED, TRAUMA-SPECIFIC THERAPY. IN 2024, REACH SERVED 431 COUNSELING CLIENTS, MANY OF WHOM WERE REFERRED BY SCHOOLS, CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES, OR MEDICAL PROVIDERS. OUTCOMES DATA SHOW THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THIS CARE: 73% OF CLIENTS REPORTED A REDUCTION IN TRAUMA-RELATED SYMPTOMS AND 79% SUCCESSFULLY USED AT LEAST TWO HEALTHY COPING STRATEGIES (COMPARED TO 40% AT INTAKE). THIS PROGRAM IS OFTEN A CRITICAL STEP IN HELPING SURVIVORS RECLAIM A SENSE OF CONTROL AND CONNECTION AFTER TRAUMA.

    Expenses $839,729 · Revenue $382,320

  • OUR ADVOCACY PROGRAM PROVIDES SURVIVORS WITH IMMEDIATE CRISIS RESPONSE AND ONGOING SYSTEMS SUPPORT. ADVOCATES ACCOMPANY CLIENTS TO HOSPITALS FOR FORENSIC EXAMS (A 24/7 SERVICE), TO POLICE INTERVIEWS, AND TO COURT PROCEEDINGS, ENSURING SURVIVORS ARE NOT NAVIGATING THESE SYSTEMS ALONE. IN 2024, OUR ADVOCATES SUPPORTED 352 SURVIVORS. AMONG THOSE SURVEYED, 96% REPORTED IMPROVEMENTS IN EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING FOLLOWING ADVOCACY SERVICES. ADVOCACY IS OFTEN A GATEWAY TO LONGER-TERM SERVICES AND PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN RESTORING SAFETY AND AGENCY TO SURVIVORS.

    Expenses $815,042 · Revenue $47,270

  • REACHS PREVENTION PROGRAM EQUIPS STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH TOOLS TO UNDERSTAND CONSENT, RECOGNIZE ABUSE, AND BUILD HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS. WE DELIVER AGE-APPROPRIATE, TRAUMA-INFORMED CURRICULUM FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL, AS WELL AS SPECIALIZED PRESENTATIONS FOR PARENTS AND PROFESSIONALS. IN 2024, REACH DELIVERED 583 PRESENTATIONS TO 9,853 STUDENTS. POST-PROGRAM SURVEYS SHOWED THAT STUDENTS: COULD IDENTIFY TRUSTED ADULTS, UNDERSTOOD CONCEPTS OF CONSENT AND BOUNDARIES, AND FELT MORE INFORMED ABOUT HOW TO SEEK HELP. THIS WORK DIRECTLY DISRUPTS CYCLES OF HARM AND CONNECTS SURVIVORS TO CARE.

    Expenses $346,262

  • OUR OFFENDER TREATMENT PROGRAM PROVIDES COURT-MANDATED AND VOLUNTARY THERAPY FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE COMMITTED SEXUAL OFFENSES. THIS INCLUDES BOTH ADULT AND JUVENILE PARTICIPANTS. IN 2024, WE SERVED 120 INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING 25 JUVENILES. OUR THERAPISTS USE TRAUMA-INFORMED APPROACHES THAT ADDRESS ACCOUNTABILITY AND SUPPORT LONG-TERM BEHAVIOR CHANGE. WHILE NOT ALWAYS VISIBLE TO THE BROADER PUBLIC, THIS PROGRAM IS A KEY PART OF CREATING SAFER COMMUNITIES AND REDUCING FUTURE HARM.

    Expenses $173,548 · Revenue $176,045

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • KRISTEN TRIMBERGER

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $168,225
    From this org
    $129,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,633
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,592
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,675
    Filer's total
    $168,225
  • RUTH BOHMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW BREHMER

    BOARD TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE CAVNESS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT DECKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN DEFFERDING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MCKENNA GARVEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN HOLLIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA VAN LAANEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER K MOSS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTIN PICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY POMPLUN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIANNA PROPSON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHI SEIFERT

    BOARD ADVISO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DYLAN SEUBERT

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202532829349302108

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.