Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF DUVAL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF DUVAL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$160,898,835
Total expenses
$160,948,961
Contributions and grants received
$160,898,835
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,758,799
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,608,819
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$149,980
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$158,315,514
Management and general expenses
$2,633,447
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$158,315,514

Program services were 98.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $156,468,860

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,429,975

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,485

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $578,023 · program services $438,858 · management and general $139,165

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,251,707 · program services $3,774,189 · management and general $1,477,518

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,113,732 · program services $845,590 · management and general $268,142

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $427,254 · program services $324,389 · management and general $102,865

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,689 · program services $2,538 · management and general $151

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,500 · program services $25,957 · management and general $1,543

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,647,130 · program services $1,554,716 · management and general $92,414

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $382,224 · program services $304,403 · management and general $77,821

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $279,630 · program services $160,283 · management and general $119,347

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $386,056 · program services $313,278 · management and general $72,778

  • 17 · Travel

    total $30,502 · program services $20,216 · management and general $10,286

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $21,245 · program services $10,696 · management and general $10,549

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,775 · management and general $7,775

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $54,698 · program services $31,454 · management and general $23,244

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIRECT CHILDCARE EXPENSES

    total $77,149,757 · program services $77,149,757

  • 24b · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM EXP.

    total $73,312,068 · program services $73,192,025 · management and general $120,043

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $198,165 · program services $99,765 · management and general $98,400

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $73,384 · program services $63,323 · management and general $10,061

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,422 · program services $4,077 · management and general $1,345

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,983,906 · end of year $4,000,152

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,600,483 · end of year $4,806,215

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $80,629 · end of year $85,956

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $201,362

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $193,425

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,712 · end of year $7,937

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $858,539

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,051,884 · end of year $8,548,188

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $129,996 · end of year $98,322

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    end of year $862,678

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,298,744 · end of year $99,631

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $200,106 · end of year $149,980

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

CREATE A COORDINATED AND INTEGRATED SYSTEM FOR SCHOOL READINESS SERVICES TO BETTER PREPARE CHILDREN FOR ENTRY INTO KINDERGARTEN, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON LITERACY SKILLS FOR CHILDREN WHO MAY BE AT RISK FOR FUTURE SCHOOL FAILURE.

  • SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM PAID FOR CHILD CARE SUBSIDIES FOR 12,691 CHILDREN.

    Expenses $128,192,806

  • VPK PROGRAM PROVIDED 8,622 CHILDREN WITH FREE HIGH QUALITY PRE-KINDERGARTEN

    Expenses $26,340,570

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $3,782,138

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DENISE MARZULLO

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $198,192
    From this org
    $177,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,842
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,350
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,192
  • ANGEL CARRO

    CHIEF OPER.

    Total calculated
    $154,494
    From this org
    $141,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,994
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,994
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,494
  • JOHNNA DANIELS

    GRANT & PROJ

    Total calculated
    $122,666
    From this org
    $96,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,978
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHERYL BENVENISTE

    CHIEF PROG.

    Total calculated
    $101,254
    From this org
    $91,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,749
    Hours/week
    40
  • LASHONDA HICKS

    CHIEF PROG.

    Total calculated
    $79,156
    From this org
    $70,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,175
    Hours/week
    40
  • AMANDA BAGGET

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBER HOLLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE FERGUSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLA WHITESIDE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLOS ESQUIVIA - LEE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANA KRIZNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR LETISHA JEFFERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MARIBEL MONSLAVE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR TARA HALEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FIONNUALA GEOGHEGAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACQUELYN GREEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON ROTH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN FEAGINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCUS ROWE

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA MCNAIR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIAN WILCHER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE PATZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE BRAUN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMUEL NEWBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH HULSBERG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARALYN GRASS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKY WAYTOWICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410969349301016

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.