Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $60,691,203
- Total expenses
- $34,546,658
- Contributions and grants received
- $38,168,447
- Grants paid
- $33,667,633
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $33,685,154
- Management and general expenses
- $479,136
- Fundraising expenses
- $382,368
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $33,685,154
Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
AMAN BRAR
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRYSTAL H MILLER
PRESIDENT/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $760,138
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $627,799
- Other
- $132,339
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $451,238 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $172,180 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,381 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $87,510 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $44,829 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $760,138 related
-
GARY D HENRIOTT
DIRECTOR/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $9,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $9,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 6 related
-
ALAN HENDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BROWNSYNE TUCKER EDMONDS MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $672,034
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $638,235
- Other
- $33,799
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $517,201 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $120,224 related
- Other
- $0 + $810 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,604 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,195 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $672,034 related
-
DEBORAH F TOBIAS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS M MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,720,461
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,720,244
- Other
- $1,000,217
- Hours/week
- 1 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,100,546 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,822,571 related
- Other
- $0 + $797,127 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $939,516 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $60,701 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $5,720,461 related
-
DENNY SPONSEL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINA GIACONE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES A DAVLIN V
Director
- Total calculated
- $37,500
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $37,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 6 related
-
JIM MARCUCCILLI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL J FISHER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
MITESH SHAH MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,296,182
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,260,660
- Other
- $35,522
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,260,660 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,882 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,640 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,296,182 related
-
SHELLY SCHWARZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN MOORE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HAROLD BERFIEND
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $560,733
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $484,090
- Other
- $76,643
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $424,384 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $57,384 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,322 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $62,843 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $560,733 related
-
HEATHER PERDUE
Vice President, Campaigns and Philanthropy
- Total calculated
- $232,951
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,180
- Other
- $30,771
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $174,009 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $27,798 related
- Other
- $0 + $373 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,290 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,481 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $232,951 related
-
JAMI MARSH
Vice President, Strategy and Philanthropy
- Total calculated
- $236,038
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $196,323
- Other
- $39,715
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $170,494 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $25,002 related
- Other
- $0 + $827 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,997 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,718 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $236,038 related
-
WENDY MEHRINGER
VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $331,743
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $268,683
- Other
- $63,060
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $231,540 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $36,344 related
- Other
- $0 + $799 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,982 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $52,078 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $331,743 related
-
LAURA PICKETT
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $390,162
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $331,803
- Other
- $58,359
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $288,115 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $43,202 related
- Other
- $0 + $486 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,641 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $49,718 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $390,162 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- DENNIS M. MURPHY AND CRYSTAL H. MILLER PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN, PROVISIONS OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO RETAIN CRITICAL EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR AN ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SERVICE THROUGH NORMAL RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES. IF THE EXECUTIVE LEAVES PRIOR TO RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES, THE BENEFIT MAY BE FORFEITED OR REDUCED. THE EXECUTIVES LISTED ABOVE HAVE AN AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION, REPRESENTING THE CURRENT YEAR UNVESTED CONTRIBUTIONS MADE UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES DURING THE YEAR. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVE HAS AN AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN B (III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, REPRESENTING THE CURRENT YEAR VESTED AMOUNTS RECEIVED UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN: - DENNIS M. MURPHY: $776,247 Dennis M. Murphy has a retention agreement which was signed in 2019. The anticipated vesting and payout date of the retention bonus is 1/1/25.
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments
- AMOUNTS DISCLOSED IN COLUMN B(II) INCLUDE A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. ALTHOUGH THESE PLANS ARE BASED ON A FIXED FORMULA THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON CERTAIN QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS AND GOALS, ALL DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE PLANS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE TALENT MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ANY INCENTIVE PAYOUT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$20,315,022
General support
-
Hospital Programs Support
-
General support
-
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc
$1,349,582
Hospital Programs Support
-
Indiana University Health West Inc
$885,476
Hospital Programs Support
-
Indiana University Health North Inc
$666,424
Hospital Programs Support
-
Hospital Programs Support
-
Indiana University Health Jay Inc
$397,373
Hospital Programs Support
-
General support
-
Indiana University Health Arnett Inc
$265,097
Hospital Programs Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUHBMH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(4) · INSURANCE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
IU HEALTH WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUH
-
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
UNIVERSITY FAMILY PHYSICIANS INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUHCA
-
INDIANA HEALTH INFO EXCHANGE INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
IU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by IUHBMH
-
501(c)(3) · ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · IN
Directly controlled by NA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
-
IU Health Southwest Fort Wayne Ambulatory Surgery Center LLC
Healthcare · IN
Directly controlled by na
-
IU Health Fort Wayne SW ASC Holdings LLC
HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by NA
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
BMH MEDICAL PAVILION ASSOCIATION INC
C Corporation · CONDO MANAGEMENT · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
Trust · INVESTMENTS · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
IU HEALTH BOARD DESIGNATED TRUST
Trust · INVESTMENTS · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · HMO · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
IU HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC
C Corporation · INSURANCE · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
IU HEALTH RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
C Corporation · INSURANCE · SC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · INVESTMENTS · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
CERBERUS RESIDENTIAL OPPORT INST LTD
C Corporation · INVESTMENTS · CJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · Physician Services · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
Pediatric Surgical Associates Inc
C Corporation · Physician Services · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
C Corporation · Physician Services · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
-
University Vascular Surgery Inc
C Corporation · Physician Services · IN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202543179349308149
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.