What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 November 2024. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Those are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,721,531
- Total expenses
- $2,573,994
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,721,531
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,260,533
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $179,982
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,080,551
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,943,918
- Management and general expenses
- $462,076
- Fundraising expenses
- $168,000
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,881,057
Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,721,531
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $290,325 · program services $232,260 · management and general $58,065
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $897,870 · program services $718,296 · management and general $179,574
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $47,919 · program services $38,335 · management and general $9,584
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $49,806 · program services $39,845 · management and general $9,961
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $88,159 · program services $70,527 · management and general $17,632
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $108,221 · program services $108,221
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,560 · program services $15,648 · management and general $3,912
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $168,000 · fundraising $168,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $84,451 · program services $67,561 · management and general $16,890
-
14 · Information technology
total $102,953 · program services $82,362 · management and general $20,591
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $17,310 · program services $13,848 · management and general $3,462
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,500 · program services $15,500
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $107,615 · management and general $107,615
-
24a · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION ADVOCACY CAMPAIGNS
total $202,305 · program services $202,305
-
24b · Other expenses: CONSULTANTS
total $285,950 · program services $251,160 · management and general $34,790
-
24c · Other expenses: RESEARCH
total $88,050 · program services $88,050
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,070,403 · end of year $1,260,533
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $29,748
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $167,137 · end of year $179,982
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $933,014 · end of year $1,080,551
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
BY BUILDING EFFECTIVE COALITIONS, BUILDING BACK TOGETHER ADVANCES RESPONSIBLE AND PRACTICAL PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS TO MAJOR PUBLIC POLICY CHALLENGES, CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O
-
BY BUILDING EFFECTIVE COALITIONS, BUILDING BACK TOGETHER ADVANCES RESPONSIBLE AND PRACTICAL PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS TO MAJOR PUBLIC POLICY CHALLENGES, INCLUDING EQUITABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH, LIMITING CLIMATE CHANGE, AND MAKING PUBLIC SERVICES MORE EFFECTIVE AND ACCESSIBLE, AND EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATES THE POSITIVE IMPACT OF PUBLIC POLICY ACHIEVEMENTS IN THESE AREAS.
Expenses $1,881,057
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mayra MaciasMAYRA MACIAS
EXEC. DIRECTOR 04/02/2023- PRESENT
- Total calculated
- $225,629
- From this org
- $208,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,354
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,275
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,905
- Filer's total
- $225,629
-
Ari AppelARI APPEL
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $161,352
- From this org
- $133,597
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,755
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,597
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,785
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,970
- Filer's total
- $161,352
-
Mariana CastroMARIANA CASTRO
DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $131,134
- From this org
- $118,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,193
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bart RutherfordBART RUTHERFORD
STATE PARTNERSHIPS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $129,511
- From this org
- $123,344
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,167
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Danielle MelfiDANIELLE MELFI
EXEC. DIRECTOR 01/31/2023-04/01/2023
- Total calculated
- $64,696
- From this org
- $59,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,855
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $59,841
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,855
- Filer's total
- $64,696
-
Mark AngelsonMARK ANGELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Henry Muoz IIIHENRY MUOZ III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Michael SchrumMICHAEL SCHRUM
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Kenny ThompsonKENNY THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Carri TwiggCARRI TWIGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349320768
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.