Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL UNION NO 3 BUILDING HOLDING ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL UNION NO 3 BUILDING HOLDING ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,002,186
Total expenses
$1,636,696
Contributions and grants received
$150,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$814,082
Investment income
$701
Other revenue
$37,403
Total assets, end of year
$24,290,419
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,535,627
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$22,754,792
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $150,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $814,082 · related or exempt $814,082 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $701 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $701

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $37,403 · related or exempt $37,403 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $37,403

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,048

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $751

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $68,139

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $179,084

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $300,482

  • 24b · Other expenses: OFFICE PARK ASSESSMENT FEE

    total $27,385

  • 24c · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION

    total $1,052,310

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $1,497

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $73,807 · end of year $177,277

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $250,941 · end of year $574

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,341 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $36,835,822

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,723,254

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $24,716,071 · end of year $24,112,568

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $3,769

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,662,858 · end of year $1,531,858

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $23,389,302 · end of year $22,754,792

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO HOLD TITLE, TO OPERATE, MAINTAIN AND LEASE OUT LABOR UNION REAL ESTATE PROPERTIES.

  • TO HOLD TITLE, TO OPERATE, MAINTAIN AND LEASE OUT LABOR UNION REAL ESTATE PROPERTIES.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAN REDING

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $414,954
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $338,825
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $338,825 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $414,954 related
  • JUSTIN DISTON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $359,681
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $283,552
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $283,552 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $359,681 related
  • DAVE HARRISON

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $353,683
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $277,554
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $277,554 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $353,683 related
  • NATE TUCKER

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $353,040
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $276,911
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $276,911 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $353,040 related
  • BRUCE NOEL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $350,402
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $274,273
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $274,273 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $350,402 related
  • JIM JACOBS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $344,116
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $267,987
    Other
    $76,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $267,987 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $344,116 related
  • STEVE INGERSOLL

    PRESIDENT (Past)

    Total calculated
    $113,788
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $92,611
    Other
    $21,177
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related
  • JAMIE HARVEST-SILVA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,853
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $15,533
    Other
    $2,320
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • FRANK ROJAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JUSTIN PENTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DANNY HENRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • FRANK FULLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • RONALD KULTTI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • PATRICK BILLINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • CHRISTOPHER ROSAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,430
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,530
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JAMES SPAIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,220
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,320
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • KYLE ALGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,220
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $2,320
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • STEPHEN NICHOLS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,520
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,200
    Other
    $2,320
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • BRYAN DORTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,267
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,950
    Other
    $2,317
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARIO GIOVANNETTI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,199
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,300
    Other
    $1,899
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • WYATT SWINNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,675
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,400
    Other
    $1,275
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JERRY SEIFF

    DIRECTOR (PAST)

    Total calculated
    $4,754
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,500
    Other
    $1,254
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523189349313427

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.