Totals
- Total revenue
- $146,000
- Total expenses
- $108,591
- Contributions and grants received
- $146,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $47,409
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $47,409
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $47,153
Program services were 43.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
To provide primary and preventive healthcare directly to underserved and rural communities in Ghana ensuring access to essential medical services health education and wellness support.
-
The Hope Health Initiative brings primary and preventive healthcare directly to underserved and rural communities using our fully equipped mobile health van. This program delivers essential medical services to communities without access to health facilities ensuring that individuals receive screenings diagnosis treatment and health education at their doorstep.Key activities include:Medical screenings: Blood pressure diabetes malnutrition and general wellness checks.Preventive care and counseling: Educating communities on healthy living disease prevention and early detection.Specialized outreach: Breast cancer screenings maternal and child health services and mental health support.Community engagement: Partnering with local schools community centers and organizations to raise awareness and encourage proactive healthcare. We provided free medical care to 6500 individuals
Expenses $47,153 · Grants $47,153
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Osei Boateng
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Sandy Khaund
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Edgar Akuffo Addo
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pam Silverstein
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Chris Oppong
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 25 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202522989349200102
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.