Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by THE FIRST TEE OF CHICAGO FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,384,431
- Total expenses
- $1,375,031
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,137,851
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $124,980
- Investment income
- $1,605
- Other revenue
- $119,995
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,185,072
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,185,072
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $893,038
- Management and general expenses
- $281,383
- Fundraising expenses
- $200,610
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $893,038
Program services were 64.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,137,851
-
2a · Program service revenue: PARTICPANT AND GROUP FEES
total $124,980 · related or exempt $124,980
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,605 · excluded $1,605
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$260,103
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$140,108
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $119,995
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $187,663 · program services $110,752 · management and general $42,094 · fundraising $34,817
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $477,958 · program services $278,877 · management and general $108,273 · fundraising $90,808
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $37,947 · program services $22,395 · management and general $8,512 · fundraising $7,040
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $55,741 · program services $32,896 · management and general $12,503 · fundraising $10,342
-
11a · Fees: management
total $28,255 · management and general $28,255
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $26,311 · program services $19,880 · fundraising $6,431
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $77,321 · program services $57,354 · management and general $19,967
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,989 · management and general $4,989
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $232,707 · program services $228,610 · management and general $4,097
-
23 · Insurance
total $37,047 · program services $21,864 · management and general $8,310 · fundraising $6,873
-
24a · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSES
total $8,360 · program services $8,360
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $57,362 · program services $42,553 · management and general $14,809
-
24c · Other expenses: WAVELAND OPERATING
total $43,229 · program services $43,229
-
24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTALS
total $24,476 · program services $24,476
-
24e · All other expenses
total $75,665 · program services $1,792 · management and general $29,574 · fundraising $44,299
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,491,303 · end of year $920,715
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $355,917 · end of year $152,792
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $6,862 · end of year $9,011
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,335,261
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$232,707
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,390,532 · end of year $2,102,554
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $68,942
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,488,069 · end of year $1,127,583
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,687,603 · end of year $2,057,489
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Activities or mission (Part I)
FIRST TEE IS DEDICATED TO IMPACTING THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT BUILD CHARACTER, INSTILL LIFE-ENHANCING VALUES AND PROMOTE HEALTHY CHOICES THROUGH THE GAME OF GOLF.
-
GOLF IS JUST PART OF FIRST TEE. THROUGH OUR PROGRAM THAT STRENGTHENS CHARACTER, KIDS WILL LEARN LIFE SKILLS LIKE, UNDERSTANDING AND MANAGING EMOTIONS, RESOLVING CONFLICTS, SETTING UP STEP BY STEP GOALS, PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE AND APPRECIATING DIVERSITY THAT WILL STAY WITH THEM INTO THE REST OF THEIR LIVES.
Expenses $893,038
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Lea M JesseLEA M JESSE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $187,663
- From this org
- $187,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,000
- Bonus
- $22,663
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $187,663
-
Thad MalikTHAD MALIK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin CallahanKEVIN CALLAHAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles WaddellCHARLES WADDELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd SimpsonTODD SIMPSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason PritzkerJASON PRITZKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike BrennanMIKE BRENNAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherine JemsekKATHERINE JEMSEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josh LesnikJOSH LESNIK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chrisopher MerrillCHRISOPHER MERRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike AffeldtMIKE AFFELDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louis GutzwillerLOUIS GUTZWILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vicki BednarVICKI BEDNAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andy BosmanANDY BOSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John CashmanJOHN CASHMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert ClaryROBERT CLARY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicki HinesNICKI HINES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William O'NeilWILLIAM O'NEIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela CobbANGELA COBB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John PodjasekJOHN PODJASEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James StadlerJAMES STADLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jackie ShropshireJACKIE SHROPSHIRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt StarkMATT STARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick GossPATRICK GOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron PullieRON PULLIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lesley BakerLESLEY BAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brittany MatthewsBRITTANY MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202322519349300022
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.