Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CALIFORNIA TAXPAYERS ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,945,028
- Total expenses
- $5,137,873
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,354,781
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,520,595
- Investment income
- $38,172
- Other revenue
- $31,480
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,130,574
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,323,335
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $807,239
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,520,638
- Management and general expenses
- $617,235
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,520,638
Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$159,781
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,195,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: Annual Conference
total $40,100 · related or exempt $40,100
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments
total $1,393,023 · related or exempt $1,393,023
-
2c · Program service revenue: Publications
total $7,672 · related or exempt $7,672
-
2d · Program service revenue: Sponsorships
total $79,800 · excluded $79,800
-
3 · Investment income
total $38,172 · excluded $38,172
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Income
total $4,562 · excluded $4,562
-
11b · Other revenue: Reimbursements
total $26,918 · related or exempt $26,918
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$31,480
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $929,979 · program services $660,286 · management and general $269,693
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $384,884 · program services $273,265 · management and general $111,619
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,798 · program services $2,697 · management and general $1,101
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $53,852 · program services $38,235 · management and general $15,617
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $67,660 · program services $48,039 · management and general $19,621
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $497,945 · program services $497,159 · management and general $786
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $37,378 · management and general $37,378
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $11,450 · program services $11,450
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $206,954 · program services $192,638 · management and general $14,316
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,500,552 · program services $2,500,552
-
13 · Office expenses
total $59,341 · program services $42,133 · management and general $17,208
-
14 · Information technology
total $8,798 · program services $6,247 · management and general $2,551
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $180,441 · program services $128,113 · management and general $52,328
-
17 · Travel
total $23,540 · program services $11,770 · management and general $11,770
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $86,455 · program services $62,176 · management and general $24,279
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $22,952 · program services $16,296 · management and general $6,656
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,137 · program services $15,008 · management and general $6,129
-
24a · Other expenses: Bad Debts
total $26,183 · management and general $26,183
-
24b · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $14,574 · program services $14,574
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $251,207 · end of year $112,727
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,684 · end of year $327,905
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $191,852
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $110,326 · end of year $137,351
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $59,444 · end of year $47,053
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$202,773
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$48,631
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $44,250 · end of year $154,142
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $920,026 · end of year $711,129
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $37,902 · end of year $1,448,415
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $185,182 · end of year $386,248
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $308,927 · end of year $334,935
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $44,590 · end of year $1,602,152
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $832,820 · end of year $465,574
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $53,320 · end of year $341,665
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CalTaxs mission is to serve the general public and our members including Fortune 500 companies, small businesses and individuals by promoting sound tax policy and government efficiency at the state and local levels of government through advocacy, research and education.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Promote sound tax policy and government efficiency.
-
CalTax monitors all tax agency regulatory proceedings, and works closely with tax administrators to ensure that tax regulations are clear, reflective of state statute, and simple to administer from both the state and taxpayer perspective. CalTax staff are members of the advisory boards for the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, Franchise Tax Board, State Board of Equalization, and Office of Tax Appeals; and regularly meet with executive staff at each of the agencies, testify during hearings, and attend interested parties meetings and regulatory working groups.
Expenses $4,000,996 · Revenue $1,337,302
-
CalTax publishes 40 newsletters each year tracking tax policy developments in California, including legislation, regulatory changes, court cases, and local tax news. The newsletter ranges from 15-40 pages and contains original content from covering live hearings and events. The newsletter also includes tax policy commentaries from the state's leading voices on tax policy.
Expenses $333,888 · Revenue $7,672
-
CalTax has two in-house registered lobbyists. CalTax reviews and analyzes every bill introduced in the California Legislature to determine if legislation has a significant tax policy, fiscal policy, or economic impact on California. CalTax writes letters advocating our position, testifies in committee, and meets with lawmakers, legislative staff and the Governor's administration to discuss our positioning. In addition to supporting and opposing legislation, we also work with legislators who have questions about how legislation may affect the state's taxpayers. We also provide tax information and analysis to the media.
Expenses $151,083 · Revenue $55,721
-
Provided various other nonadvocacy related services
Expenses $34,671 · Revenue $119,900
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert Gutierrez
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $417,314
- From this org
- $372,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,737
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,877
- Bonus
- $29,700
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $25,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,745
- Filer's total
- $417,314
-
Peter Blocker
VP of Policy
- Total calculated
- $285,767
- From this org
- $246,017
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,397
- Bonus
- $19,620
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,084
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,666
- Filer's total
- $285,767
-
David Kline
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $226,898
- From this org
- $194,242
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,242
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,424
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,232
- Filer's total
- $226,898
-
Jim Asay
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anitha Chakravarthi
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Trini Jimenez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Carlos Angiuano
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Delia Besio
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John Cmelak
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Meredith H Garwood
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cali Daly
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Christopher Hayes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeffrey S Moreno
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James Beatty
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Terry Ryan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John Stowell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Steve Utech
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Patricia Wong
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
William Wright
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Andrew Zalewski
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Becky Zhu
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jon Almeras
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Josh Mishoe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John Barnes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nicholas Blackburn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Curtis Raulinaitis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cornelious Burke
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cheyanne Cook
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Joe Coughlin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Marty Dakessian
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kristine Dankenbrink
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ben Elliott
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Martin Guenther
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tim Gustafson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tyler Henderson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Melanie Hoskins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Fran Inman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Barry Weissman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kevin Keane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Erica Kenney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Thomas Klingler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stephen Konig
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jason Lane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mike Langford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael Lebeau
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Clara Lee
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kevin Miller
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Martin Loeber
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ocean Mills
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Charles Moll
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Omar Munoz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cris K O'Neall
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sabrina Nussipov
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sara ONeill-Bouton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Carley Roberts
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gina Rodriquez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Charles Melton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Shane Simpson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Daniel Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jon A Sperring
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mark Stefan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeremy Stohs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Joe Strong
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David Uphaus
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jana Wells
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michelle Wright Conn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Elena Xu
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
(c)(3) · Tax research · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by California Taxpayers Association
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543219349323774
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.