Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,183,679
- Total expenses
- $17,778,555
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $17,954,762
- Investment income
- $113,498
- Other revenue
- $115,419
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,667,005
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,800
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,663,205
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $15,048,601
- Management and general expenses
- $2,711,705
- Fundraising expenses
- $18,249
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME
total $17,780,417 · related or exempt $17,780,417
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $174,345 · related or exempt $174,345
-
3 · Investment income
total $113,498
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $115,419
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$115,419
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $287,760 · management and general $287,760
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,588,584 · management and general $1,588,584
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $16,509 · management and general $16,509
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $39,657 · management and general $39,657
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $155,096 · management and general $155,096
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $26,223 · management and general $26,223
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,224 · management and general $1,224
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $18,249 · fundraising $18,249
-
13 · Office expenses
total $62,964 · management and general $62,964
-
14 · Information technology
total $239,525 · management and general $239,525
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $132,090 · management and general $132,090
-
17 · Travel
total $7,891,711 · program services $7,891,711
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $260,311 · program services $177,166 · management and general $83,145
-
24a · Other expenses: LODGING
total $1,542,960 · program services $1,542,960
-
24b · Other expenses: TRIP ACTIVITIES
total $1,667,513 · program services $1,667,513
-
24c · Other expenses: PROJECT COSTS
total $1,774,169 · program services $1,774,169
-
24d · Other expenses: MEALS
total $1,316,829 · program services $1,316,829
-
24e · All other expenses
total $757,181 · program services $678,253 · management and general $78,928
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,223,887 · end of year $1,667,005
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $34,194
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $3,800
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,258,081 · end of year $1,663,205
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
PROVIDE HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY PEOPLE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD WHILE PROVIDING LIFE-CHANGING SERVICE OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amy AntonelliAMY ANTONELLI
CEO
- Total calculated
- $186,200
- From this org
- $186,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,200
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $186,200
-
Jordan MurrayJORDAN MURRAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $101,560
- From this org
- $101,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Aimee MerrellAIMEE MERRELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rod AndersonROD ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Shawn MooreSHAWN MOORE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mike RidingMIKE RIDING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Brandon PulsipherBRANDON PULSIPHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Carrie MarriottCARRIE MARRIOTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mary DeweyMARY DEWEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Bonnie CordonBONNIE CORDON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kathleen RobertsKATHLEEN ROBERTS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202430579349301158
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.