Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,808,592
Total expenses
$6,494,016
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$54,429
Program service revenue
$7,251,211
Investment income
$412,880
Other revenue
$144,501
Total assets, end of year
$12,986,068
Total liabilities, end of year
$33,663
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,952,405
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AS

    total $7,121,694 · related or exempt $7,121,694

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENT FROM INT

    total $113,137 · related or exempt $113,137

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GRIEVANCE INCOME

    total $16,380 · related or exempt $16,380

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $276,044 · excluded $276,044

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $115,078

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $115,078

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $115,078 · excluded $115,078

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $300,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $163,164

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $136,836

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $136,836 · excluded $136,836

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $29,423 · excluded $29,423

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,423

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $53,037

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,392

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $35,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,131,387

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $862,074

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $441,547

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $214,989

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $121,762

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $37,646

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $41,782

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $23,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $30,679

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $131,621

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,438

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $84,500

  • 17 · Travel

    total $90,044

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $58,284

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $2,234,573

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $194,894

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $67,516

  • 24a · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY EXPENSE

    total $381,228

  • 24b · Other expenses: UNION PROMOTIONAL EXPEN

    total $112,316

  • 24c · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT BONUS

    total $63,500

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER FRINGE REPORT CON

    total $20,784

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $57,523

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,951,633 · end of year $3,680,444

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $860,973 · end of year $1,049,628

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,026 · end of year $13,113

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,039,304

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $620,992

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,399,342 · end of year $1,418,312

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,448,611 · end of year $6,824,571

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $41,756 · end of year $33,663

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,637,829 · end of year $12,952,405

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LABOR UNION

  • TO PROVIDE FOR, PROTECT AND IMPROVE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE EMPLOYEES REPRESENTED BY THE LOCAL BOTH DIRECTLY AND INDIRECTLY BY ALL LAWFUL MEANS AND METHODS.

  • 2

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Knowles

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $223,793
    From this org
    $147,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,929
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,864
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $56,846
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,083
    Filer's total
    $223,793
  • David Murray

    SECRETARY / TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $156,294
    From this org
    $97,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,190
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $97,104
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $39,963
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,227
    Filer's total
    $156,294
  • Glenn Head

    VICE CHAIRMAN/EXEC COMM

    Total calculated
    $150,748
    From this org
    $87,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,562
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $87,186
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,286
    Filer's total
    $150,748
  • Kevin J McClanahan

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $150,629
    From this org
    $88,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,116
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $88,513
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,881
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,235
    Filer's total
    $150,629
  • Patrick Rowles

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $151,613
    From this org
    $88,662
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,951
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $88,662
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,724
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,227
    Filer's total
    $151,613
  • Jacob Adams

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jarnell Conrad

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,766
    From this org
    $1,766
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Joseph Mayer

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $146,481
    From this org
    $85,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,253
    Hours/week
    40
  • Christopher Merry

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $617
    From this org
    $617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Rodney Powers

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,348
    From this org
    $1,348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Gregory Ratliff

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Cole Smith

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Shannon Turner

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $145,972
    From this org
    $84,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,740
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Wrin

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $858
    From this org
    $858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Donald Summar

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $188,030
    From this org
    $104,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,494
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,536
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,285
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,209
    Filer's total
    $188,030

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • IUBAC LOCAL NO 4 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

    527 · MEMBER VOLUNTARILY PAC ACCOUNT · IN

  • BAC LOCAL 4 INKY POLITICAL ACTION FUND

    527 · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CANDIDATES FOR STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL OFFICE · IN

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541209349301829

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.