Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WILLAMETTE COMMUNITY HEALTH SOLUTIONS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WILLAMETTE COMMUNITY HEALTH SOLUTIONS.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,871,020
Total expenses
$26,038,741
Contributions and grants received
$1,098,394
Grants paid
$12,896
Program service revenue
$22,880,380
Investment income
$706,503
Other revenue
$185,743
Total assets, end of year
$34,195,301
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,299,964
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,895,337
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$21,225,375
Management and general expenses
$4,619,674
Fundraising expenses
$193,692
Program service expenses (Part III)
$21,225,375

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $463,884

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $634,510

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICES

    total $12,859,011 · related or exempt $12,859,011

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEDICARE

    total $10,021,369 · related or exempt $10,021,369

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $433,017 · excluded $433,017

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $180,527

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $89,320

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $91,207

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $91,207 · unrelated business $91,207

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,462,667 · other assets $37,160

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,197,676 · other assets $28,665

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $264,991 · other assets $8,495

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $273,486 · excluded $273,486

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $64,762

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $463,884

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $150,695

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$85,933

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $180,469 · related or exempt $180,469

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $180,469

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $12,896 · program services $12,896

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $621,683 · management and general $621,683

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $14,260,136 · program services $12,322,031 · management and general $1,818,929 · fundraising $119,176

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $773,169 · program services $639,217 · management and general $130,182 · fundraising $3,770

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,770,109 · program services $2,194,878 · management and general $561,317 · fundraising $13,914

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,329,338 · program services $1,067,660 · management and general $258,292 · fundraising $3,386

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $2,214 · management and general $2,214

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $31,638 · management and general $31,638

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $32,975 · management and general $32,975

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $60,000 · management and general $60,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $35,920 · program services $11,328 · management and general $24,592

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $106,007 · program services $7,280 · management and general $98,003 · fundraising $724

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $514,986 · program services $457,065 · management and general $54,495 · fundraising $3,426

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $224,396 · program services $130,939 · management and general $93,457

  • 17 · Travel

    total $188,545 · program services $184,468 · management and general $3,861 · fundraising $216

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $43,053 · program services $34,057 · management and general $8,903 · fundraising $93

  • 20 · Interest

    total $245,217 · program services $183,913 · management and general $49,043 · fundraising $12,261

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $785,324 · program services $542,086 · management and general $242,343 · fundraising $895

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $183,611 · program services $146,396 · management and general $37,215

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $1,529,426 · program services $1,302,530 · management and general $218,316 · fundraising $8,580

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $1,226,242 · program services $1,225,634 · management and general $608

  • 24c · Other expenses: LAB

    total $461,315 · program services $461,315

  • 24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

    total $247,031 · program services $183,003 · management and general $64,028

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $353,510 · program services $118,679 · management and general $207,580 · fundraising $27,251

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,891,213 · end of year $1,442,994

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,298,438 · end of year $1,315,484

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $19,172 · end of year $32,581

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,477,718 · end of year $3,113,335

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $318,684 · end of year $331,589

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $20,196,736

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,002,957

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,709,207 · end of year $14,193,779

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,032,705 · end of year $11,983,182

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $1,680,508 · end of year $1,505,718

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $363,531 · end of year $276,639

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,542,040 · end of year $1,945,239

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $566,848 · end of year $48,822

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $7,418,662 · end of year $6,981,291

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,117,225 · end of year $1,012,372

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,091,145 · end of year $7,312,240

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,928,141 · end of year $16,768,222

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $127,115 · end of year $127,115

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CASCADE HEALTH IS A LOCAL, NON-PROFIT HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING QUALITY, CHARITABLE AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE. A CORNERSTONE OF OUR MISSION IS TO MEET UNMET HEALTH NEEDS IN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR VALUES, WHICH INCLUDE RESPECT, PROFESSIONALISM (QUALITY), COMPASSION, AND RELATIONSHIPS, ARE EMBRACED BY OUR STAFF AND REFLECTED IN THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE. THE HIGHLY SKILLED AND COMMITTED PROFESSIONALS AT CASCADE PARTNER WITH PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • CASCADE HEALTH OFFERS A UNIQUE ARRAY OF SERVICES THAT POSITIVELY CONTRIBUTE TO PEOPLE'S HEALTH. EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION SERVES APPROXIMATELY 50,000 UNIQUE INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF OREGON. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH SOLUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE CONTINUUM OF CARE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOME, AT WORK, AND IN OUR COMMUNITY. SERVICES INCLUDE HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE, AN OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE CLINIC, A PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY CLINIC FOR INJURED WORKERS, A MEDIC UNIT TO RESPOND TO WORKPLACE INJURIES, ON-SITE WELLNESS PROGRAMS, EMPLOYER SPONSORED ONSITE WELLNESS CLINICS, AN EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, A DIABETIC EDUCATION PROGRAM THAT IS ADA CERTIFIED, AND NUTRITION EDUCATION. ONE COMMON THEME IS PRESENT WITH ALL OF OUR SERVICES - WE STRIVE TO MAKE LIVES BETTER. WHETHER WE ARE HELPING SOMEONE PREVENT OR MANAGE A HEALTH CONDITION, OR SERVING DYING PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO RELIEVE SYMPTOMS AND FIND MEANING IN THE FINAL PHASE OF LIFE, OUR EXPERT AND COMPASSIONATE STAFF WORK TO MAKE LIVES BETTER. CASCADE HEALTH HAS A STRONG HISTORY OF COMMUNITY COLLABORATION AND COOPERATION. WE WORK CLOSELY WITH OTHER HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS AND SPECIALIST PHYSICIAN GROUPS TO COLLECTIVELY IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITY'S HEALTH AND WELL-BEING.

    Expenses $21,225,375 · Grants $12,896 · Revenue $22,880,380

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eric Van Houten

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $256,759
    From this org
    $197,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,159
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,100
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,681
    Filer's total
    $256,759
  • Arianne Rizzi

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $153,359
    From this org
    $123,195
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,164
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,195
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,094
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,070
    Filer's total
    $153,359
  • Tamara Gryte

    HR DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $211,565
    From this org
    $159,728
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,837
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,728
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,915
    Filer's total
    $211,565
  • Kathleen Cordes

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $269,882
    From this org
    $237,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,572
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,310
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,549
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,023
    Filer's total
    $269,882
  • Travis Hoffman

    WAP MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $208,496
    From this org
    $150,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,256
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,240
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,746
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,510
    Filer's total
    $208,496
  • Laura Helfrich

    HH MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $194,485
    From this org
    $148,793
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,692
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,793
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,441
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,251
    Filer's total
    $194,485
  • Shannon Micheel

    PROVIDER - 4

    Total calculated
    $190,260
    From this org
    $147,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,535
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,725
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,160
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,375
    Filer's total
    $190,260
  • Shari Brown

    ASSIST MGR -

    Total calculated
    $181,742
    From this org
    $139,987
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,755
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,987
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,642
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,113
    Filer's total
    $181,742
  • Richard Truett

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Nikos Ridge

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Gregg Erwin

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • Richard Abraham MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Sarah Firth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Jim Ginger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Bob Laing

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Carol Marusich Od

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andy Moore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Holly Jo Hodges MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Elizabeth Bainter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Jerry Stiltner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Brian Crainer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423059349301802

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.