Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HIGH COUNTRY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HIGH COUNTRY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,634,694
Total expenses
$10,168,992
Contributions and grants received
$7,147,131
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,991,601
Investment income
$90,037
Other revenue
$405,925
Total assets, end of year
$15,122,200
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,164,643
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,957,557
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,823,270
Management and general expenses
$2,345,722
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,823,270

Program services were 76.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,675,186

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $471,945

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Client Revenue

    total $2,267,895 · related or exempt $2,267,895

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Medicaid Payments

    total $1,714,194 · related or exempt $1,714,194

  • 2c · Program service revenue: State of Wyoming

    total $9,512 · related or exempt $9,512

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $90,037 · related or exempt $90,037

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $43,052

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $43,052

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $43,052 · related or exempt $43,052

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenues

    total $362,873 · related or exempt $362,873

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $362,873

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,089,159 · program services $886,260 · management and general $202,899

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,710,439 · program services $2,857,215 · management and general $853,224

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,593,670 · program services $1,201,419 · management and general $392,251

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $433,535 · program services $348,019 · management and general $85,516

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,260 · management and general $1,260

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,521 · management and general $18,521

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $603,273 · program services $245,968 · management and general $357,305

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $29,141 · program services $26,570 · management and general $2,571

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $827,352 · program services $827,352

  • 17 · Travel

    total $83,824 · program services $72,520 · management and general $11,304

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $49,879 · program services $49,879

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $420,886 · program services $360,377 · management and general $60,509

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $205,521 · program services $89,561 · management and general $115,960

  • 24a · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $352,352 · program services $283,933 · management and general $68,419

  • 24b · Other expenses: Grant Expenses

    total $248,365 · program services $248,365

  • 24c · Other expenses: Utilities

    total $180,155 · program services $124,578 · management and general $55,577

  • 24d · Other expenses: Training

    total $116,821 · program services $36,748 · management and general $80,073

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $204,839 · program services $164,506 · management and general $40,333

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,609,000 · end of year $5,549,909

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,251,217 · end of year $1,521,644

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $53,985 · end of year $66,854

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,863,811

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,062,092

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,453,285 · end of year $6,801,719

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $265,167 · end of year $179,167

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $844,832 · end of year $1,002,907

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $761,301 · end of year $654,685

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,224,330 · end of year $1,361,186

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $148,772

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,491,855 · end of year $12,957,557

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

HCBH provides mental health and substance abuse counseling.

  • Counseling with clients to help with mental health and substance abuse challenges.

    Expenses $7,823,270 · Grants $7,147,131 · Revenue $4,487,563

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kipp Dana

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $197,508
    From this org
    $197,508
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,046
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,046
  • Jared Bingham

    COO

    Total calculated
    $110,301
    From this org
    $110,301
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Peggy Hayes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $100,878
    From this org
    $100,878
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sarah H Hixson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $81,414
    From this org
    $81,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kristle J Westover

    Director

    Total calculated
    $78,129
    From this org
    $78,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brandi Warnke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $77,958
    From this org
    $77,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kelly M Kleeman

    COO

    Total calculated
    $67,423
    From this org
    $67,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Darby G Ranson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $65,892
    From this org
    $65,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Roberta Stinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $65,748
    From this org
    $65,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robin Whitmore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $58,162
    From this org
    $58,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paul Meigio

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $49,858
    From this org
    $49,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jason Marsh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,332
    From this org
    $12,332
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DyAnne LaBaugh Hansen

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Phillips

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Hofmann

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gayla Mead-Ellis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Layne McCord

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carleen Lynch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Sanderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • O'Kelley Pearson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brady Stokes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202400319349300215

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.