Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TEXANS CARE FOR CHILDREN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TEXANS CARE FOR CHILDREN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,033,329
Total expenses
$2,241,325
Contributions and grants received
$3,707,963
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,895,791
Management and general expenses
$86,830
Fundraising expenses
$258,704
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,895,791

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Amber Scanalan

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Manda Klein

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ashleigh Kinney

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Christopher Taylor

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mital Brahmbhatt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Catherine Codispoti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jo Cassandra Cuevas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Winell Herron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Susan Hoff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kassi Longoria

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sherea McKenzie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Delanie Mueller MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Denise Rose

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jennifer Saenz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Valerie Borum Smith MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dr Ramona Trevino

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Stephanie Rubin

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $235,793
    From this org
    $228,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,856

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,937
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $235,793
  • Sondra Lehmann

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $145,969
    From this org
    $141,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,221
  • Peter Clark

    Communications Director

    Total calculated
    $116,642
    From this org
    $113,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,380
  • Adriana Kohler

    Policy Director

    Total calculated
    $111,523
    From this org
    $108,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,231
  • Lauren Adams

    Development Director

    Total calculated
    $100,374
    From this org
    $97,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,906

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533169349307378

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.