Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LAUNDRY DRY CLEANING WORKERS & ALLD INDUS EDUC & LEGAL FUND WRKRS UNTD

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LAUNDRY DRY CLEANING WORKERS & ALLD INDUS EDUC & LEGAL FUND WRKRS UNTD.

Totals

Total revenue
$380,885
Total expenses
$277,486
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$308,389
Investment income
$72,496
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,217,847
Total liabilities, end of year
$47,638
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,170,209
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $308,389 · related or exempt $308,389

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $72,496 · excluded $72,496

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $155,999

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $95,598

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,360

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,433

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $384

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,712

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,228

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,005 · end of year $2,311

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $136,810 · end of year $233,086

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,624 · end of year $1,613

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,004,445 · end of year $980,837

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $44,595 · end of year $39,679

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $62,150 · end of year $7,959

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,047,367 · end of year $1,170,209

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING BENEFITS AS WELL AS LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

  • TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING BENEFITS AS WELL AS LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MICHAEL POTACK

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEGHAN CHAMBERS

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $173,175
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $128,325
    Other
    $44,850
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $125,526 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,799 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $44,850 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $173,175 related
  • ALBERTO ARROYO

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $173,242
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $128,392
    Other
    $44,850
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $125,526 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,866 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $44,850 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $173,242 related
  • JOHN MAGLIOCCO

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL SILVERMAN

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT POTACK

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ACLS NORWICH CT

  • AMERICAN DRIVE IN CLEANERS

  • ARROW LINEN SUPPLY CO INC

  • BEST METROPOLITAN TOWEL & LINEN LAUNDRY SPLY CO IN

  • ELITE AIRLINE LAUNDRY SERVICES CORP

  • ELITE AIRLINE LINEN OF NEW YORK INC

  • FDR SERVICES CORPORATION OF NY - HEMPSTEAD

  • HCSC-LAUNDRY ASBURY PARK NJ

  • HIGHLAND LIGHT STEAM LAUNDRY INC

  • MARVAL INDUSTRIES INC

  • MED APPAREL SERVICES INC (NJ)

  • MERLIN INDUSTRIES INC

  • NEW YORK UNIFORM INC (FKA MSJ INC)

  • QU LIMITED

  • STAIN-LESS INC

  • STAR CLEANERS ROCKVILLE

  • SUPERIOR UNIFORM

  • UNITEX TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502889349302705

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.