Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,035,476
- Total expenses
- $3,154,511
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,598,579
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $143,618
- Investment income
- $74,669
- Other revenue
- $218,610
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,235,737
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,886,918
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,348,819
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,003,398
- Management and general expenses
- $712,876
- Fundraising expenses
- $438,237
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,003,398
Program services were 63.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$258,960
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$650,120
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,689,499
-
2a · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS
total $143,618 · related or exempt $143,618
-
3 · Investment income
total $74,669 · related or exempt $74,669
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $218,610 · related or exempt $218,610
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$218,610
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $325,774 · program services $175,918 · management and general $100,990 · fundraising $48,866
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,104,508 · program services $596,435 · management and general $342,397 · fundraising $165,676
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $60,348 · program services $32,588 · management and general $18,708 · fundraising $9,052
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $90,119 · program services $46,862 · management and general $25,233 · fundraising $18,024
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $96,931 · program services $52,342 · management and general $30,049 · fundraising $14,540
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $14,362 · program services $7,469 · management and general $4,021 · fundraising $2,872
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $94,900 · program services $94,900
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $237,514 · program services $120,730 · management and general $27,632 · fundraising $89,152
-
13 · Office expenses
total $13,710 · program services $7,129 · management and general $3,839 · fundraising $2,742
-
14 · Information technology
total $26,923 · program services $14,000 · management and general $7,538 · fundraising $5,385
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $95,950 · program services $49,894 · management and general $26,866 · fundraising $19,190
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $183,789 · program services $183,789
-
20 · Interest
total $52,052 · program services $27,067 · management and general $14,575 · fundraising $10,410
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $59,333 · program services $30,853 · management and general $16,613 · fundraising $11,867
-
23 · Insurance
total $22,712 · program services $11,811 · management and general $6,359 · fundraising $4,542
-
24a · Other expenses: CONSULTING
total $344,439 · program services $344,439
-
24b · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $112,476 · program services $58,488 · management and general $31,493 · fundraising $22,495
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $86,990 · program services $68,722 · management and general $18,268
-
24d · Other expenses: MULTI MEDIA
total $33,003 · program services $33,003
-
24e · All other expenses
total $98,678 · program services $46,959 · management and general $38,295 · fundraising $13,424
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,644,604 · end of year $468,536
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $259,004
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $25,398 · end of year $317,316
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $135,194 · end of year $181,645
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $127,122 · end of year $112,398
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,345,223
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$480,307
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,827,302 · end of year $3,864,916
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $29,142
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,780 · end of year $2,780
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $107,277 · end of year $1,434,771
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $121,713 · end of year $132,147
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,320,000 · end of year $1,320,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,213,410 · end of year $2,348,819
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
REPRESENTING MORE THAN 1,200 BUSINESSES THROUGHOUT THE AERA, ONE ACADIANA PROVIDES LEADERSHIP ON LOCAL ISSUES AS WELL AS THE SERVICES AND RESOURCES OF A TRADITIONAL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION.
-
LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE CONFERENCES INCLUDED HOW TO USE A REGIONAL APPROACH;STRENGTHENING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS; BUILDING UP NEIGHBORHOODS;PLACEMAKING, WHICH IS CREATING PUBLIC SPACES TO ENRICH A NEIGHBORHOOD; ANDA CONFERENCE ON BUILDING UP A REGION'S INFRASTRUCTURE.
Expenses $2,003,398
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
TROY WAYMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $325,774
- From this org
- $325,774
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,774
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $325,774
-
CHRIS ALACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ALLARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLEE ALM-LABAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYLE BACON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN BERTHELOT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVAN BOUDREAUX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIE CENTANNI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE CHAUVIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARI CORMIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY DESORMEAUX
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BUFFY DOMINGUE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOBBY DUFRENE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER EAST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB EDDY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH FAWCETT-GARY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACH HAGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN HALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS HEBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED HEBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN HEBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COREY JACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEISHA JOHNSON COOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VINCENT JUNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAMESH KOLLURU
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILL LABAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK LABAUVE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN LATIOLAIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX LAZARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE MANSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LACEY MAYNOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACHARY MCNEAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MANDI MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANNY NUGIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AL PATIN
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DRAKE POTHIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY PREJEAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSH PROFFITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JADY REGARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MECHELLE ROBERTHON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEREMY ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CREED ROMANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TROY ROMERO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRAVIS SCHUGG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN SIMMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCEE SORENSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE SPELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER STELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW THIBODEAUX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM WARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAISE ZUSCHLAG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202422219349300717
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.