Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UTAH DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COUNCIL.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,694,498
- Total expenses
- $2,595,301
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,600,652
- Grants paid
- $763,824
- Program service revenue
- $68,087
- Investment income
- $25,759
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,099,262
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $200,469
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $898,793
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,374,897
- Management and general expenses
- $164,113
- Fundraising expenses
- $56,291
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,374,897
Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,054,055
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$546,597
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$13,626
-
2a · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION AND FEES
total $41,111 · related or exempt $41,111
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $26,976 · related or exempt $26,976
-
3 · Investment income
total $22,453 · excluded $22,453
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $30,365
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $27,059
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $3,306
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,306 · excluded $3,306
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $702,734 · program services $702,734
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $61,090 · program services $61,090
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $158,732 · program services $122,624 · management and general $22,379 · fundraising $13,729
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,033,619 · program services $949,573 · management and general $60,047 · fundraising $23,999
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $38,800 · program services $36,452 · management and general $1,381 · fundraising $967
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $207,032 · program services $188,703 · management and general $17,535 · fundraising $794
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $87,985 · program services $80,059 · management and general $5,195 · fundraising $2,731
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $14,100 · management and general $14,100
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $12,850 · fundraising $12,850
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $3,448 · management and general $3,448
-
11g · Fees: other
total $41,183 · program services $41,183
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $629 · management and general $30 · fundraising $599
-
13 · Office expenses
total $34,514 · program services $32,791 · management and general $1,470 · fundraising $253
-
14 · Information technology
total $60,822 · program services $53,625 · management and general $6,869 · fundraising $328
-
16 · Occupancy
total $44,068 · program services $41,557 · management and general $2,511
-
17 · Travel
total $31,541 · program services $31,045 · management and general $496
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $22,086 · program services $18,049 · management and general $4,037
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,513 · program services $1,496 · management and general $1,017
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $16,658 · program services $125 · management and general $16,533
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT SMALL
total $11,014 · program services $9,713 · management and general $1,301
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK AND MERCHANT FEES
total $7,554 · program services $3,589 · management and general $3,944 · fundraising $21
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $2,275 · program services $489 · management and general $1,786
-
24e · All other expenses
total $54 · management and general $34 · fundraising $20
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,351 · end of year $762
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $280,057 · end of year $507,995
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $424,815 · end of year $223,542
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5 · end of year $8,033
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $57,611 · end of year $37,666
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,558
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$11,558
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $270,534 · end of year $285,988
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $73,418 · end of year $35,276
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $236,426 · end of year $166,298
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $72,502 · end of year $34,171
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $639,163 · end of year $768,809
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $159,700 · end of year $129,984
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO END DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN UTAH THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, COLLABORATION, AND LEADERSHIP. THE ORGANIZATION IS THE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COALITION FOR THE STATE OF UTAH.
-
PREVENTION: UDVC ADVOCATES FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT PRIORITIZE VICTIM SAFETY AND EMPOWERMENT, RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE NEED FOR EFFECTIVE PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION IN THE CONTEXT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. UDVC STRIVES TO INTEGRATE EFFECTIVE PUBLIC HEALTH STRATEGIES INTO ITS WORK, ENHANCING THE STATE'S ABILITY TO ADDRESS DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COMPREHENSIVELY. UDVC HAS SUCCESSFULLY PILOTED TWO INNOVATIVE PREVENTION PROGRAMS: (1) THE LETHALITY ASSESSMENT PROTOCOL (LAP) IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED TOOL THAT IDENTIFIES INDIVIDUALS AT RISK OF LETHAL INTIMATE PARTNER ABUSE AND CONNECTS THEM WITH VICTIM SERVICES. (2) HOMESAFE IS A FLEXIBLE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO HOMELESSNESS, ENSURING SURVIVORS HAVE ACCESS TO STABLE HOUSING.
Expenses $519,817 · Grants $409,267 · Revenue $26,976
-
OUTREACH: OUTREACH PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN UDVC'S MISSION TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS WHO MAY FACE BARRIERS IN ACCESSING SUPPORT. OUTREACH ALSO INCREASES AWARENESS ABOUT THE AVAILABLE RESOURCES FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS AND THEIR FAMILIES. UDVC'S OUTREACH COORDINATOR PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING TO ADDRESS THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF UTAH'S RURAL AND TRIBAL COMMUNITIES, TAILORING SERVICES TO MEET THEIR NEEDS. ITS OUTREACH EFFORTS EXTEND TO COMMUNITIES OF COLOR, IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE FAMILIES, INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, THE LGBTQ COMMUNITY, AND PLURAL FAMILIES. WE STRIVE TO BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN SERVICES AND THOSE WHO MAY FACE GEOGRAPHICAL, CULTURAL, OR LOGISTICAL OBSTACLES. UDVC ENSURES THAT SERVICES ARE INCLUSIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, AND RESPONSIVE TO NEEDS.
Expenses $1,189,347 · Grants $346,057
-
TRAINING AND EDUCATION: UDVC IS COMMITTED TO OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING, EDUCATION, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO PROFESSIONALS ACROSS UTAH. THE OBJECTIVE IS TO EQUIP THEM WITH THE NECESSARY SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY SERVICES TO VICTIMS OF INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE. UDVC HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXCEPTIONAL IN-HOUSE TRAINING TEAM TO PROVIDE SPECIALIZED TRAINING PROGRAMS, IN COLLABORATION WITH NATIONAL AND LOCAL TECHNICAL EXPERTS, ENSURING THAT PRACTICES ALIGN WITH THE MOST UP-TO-DATE EVIDENCE-BASED APPROACHES AND NATIONAL BEST PRACTICES. BY STAYING CURRENT WITH THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN THE FIELD, UDVC CAN BETTER SERVE THE COMMUNITIES OF UTAH WITH THIS COLLABORATIVE APPROACH TO ADDRESS THE SPECIFIC CHALLENGES AND REQUIREMENTS OF DIFFERENT COMMUNITIES WITHIN OUR STATE, ENSURING THAT TRAINING IS RELEVANT, EFFECTIVE, AND IMPACTFUL.
Expenses $397,093 · Grants $8,500 · Revenue $41,111
-
LINKLINE UDVC'S HOTLINE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1993 AND HAS SERVED THOUSANDS OF VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AS THE ONLY STATE-WIDE, FREE, CONFIDENTIAL, AND ANONYMOUS HOTLINE WHERE CALLERS RECEIVE CRISIS INTERVENTION, SAFETY PLANNING, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES ON SAFE SHELTERS, COMMUNITY RESOURCES, LEGAL ASSISTANCE, VICTIM ADVOCATES, COUNSELING AGENCIES AND OTHER NEEDS. THE LINKLINE USES THE LETHALITY ASSESSMENT PROTOCOL (LAP) - A TOOL DESIGNED TO SAVE LIVES THAT INVOLVES AN ASSESSMENT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT TO DETERMINE VICTIM RISK AND ENCOURAGES COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY-BASED VICTIM SERVICE PROVIDERS. UDVC ALSO PARTNERS WITH THE REFUGEE & IMMIGRANT CENTER TO DEVELOP SERVICES FOR VICTIMS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND A PROTOCOL TO ASSIST TRAFFICKING VICTIMS AT HIGH RISK TO BE CONNECTED WITH IMMEDIATE EXPERT ASSISTANCE. ALL CALLS ARE ANSWERED BY TRAINED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ADVOCATES. THE LINKLINE OPERATES 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK. 1-800-897- LINK (5465).
Expenses $268,640
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jennifer CampbellJENNIFER CAMPBELL
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $151,102
- From this org
- $128,604
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,498
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,604
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,413
- Nontaxable benefits
- $85
- Filer's total
- $151,102
-
Martha Burkett Fallis LCSWMARTHA BURKETT FALLIS LCSW
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debbie Comstock LCSWDEBBIE COMSTOCK LCSW
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Merrill JDBRANDON MERRILL JD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sumit ShuklaSUMIT SHUKLA
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annie Isabel Fukushima PhDANNIE ISABEL FUKUSHIMA PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.1
-
Samantha Ferrell-SchweppensteddeSAMANTHA FERRELL-SCHWEPPENSTEDDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Antonette GrayANTONETTE GRAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sara MejeurSARA MEJEUR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.17
-
Leah Moses CnmLEAH MOSES CNM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Sonia Salari PhDSONIA SALARI PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Jenny ScottMICHAEL JENNY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea ShermanANDREA SHERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Abigail TaylorABIGAIL TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carey Van WagonerCAREY VAN WAGONER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
Tyler WoolstenhulmeTYLER WOOLSTENHULME
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$138,042
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$96,645
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$50,357
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$38,176
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$33,004
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
PIK2AR
$31,129
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$28,272
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$25,800
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
-
$24,689
SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202632299349301338
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.