Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,099,316
Total expenses
$637,744
Contributions and grants received
$49,400
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$497,116
Management and general expenses
$115,640
Fundraising expenses
$24,988
Program service expenses (Part III)
$497,116

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • TAMARA WINFREY-HARRIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT DION

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • EMMA CROSSEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GREG HASTY

    NATIONAL BOARD REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • SARA HINDI

    AFFILIATE EQUITY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • BRIAN AYERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANTHONY FARGO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LUIS FUENTES-ROHWER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THADDEUS GERARDOT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KYLE GRUBBS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • WILLIAM HARRINGTON

    CHAIR OF GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • CHRISTOPHER HEGARTY

    CHAIR OF NOMINATING COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • GARY LESESNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARK MCMURTREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELINDA MESSINEO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ELIZABETH SHELDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HUDNALL PFEIFFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ELLEN WU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LAKSHMI HASANADKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRISTOPHER DALEY-GRAHAM

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $175,051
    From this org
    $41,250
    From related orgs
    $123,750
    Other
    $10,051
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $41,250 + $123,750 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,174 + $6,526 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $350 + $1,001 related
    Filer's total
    $43,774 + $131,277 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
SALARY OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FROM THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED ANNUALLY.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202620419349301332

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.