Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $20,251,428
- Total expenses
- $20,374,495
- Contributions and grants received
- $257,588
- Grants paid
- $2,365
- Program service revenue
- $19,291,157
- Investment income
- $290,892
- Other revenue
- $411,791
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,557,672
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,378,197
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,179,475
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$230,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$27,588
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$27,588
-
2a · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP/ANNUAL EVENT
total $9,145,547 · related or exempt $9,145,547
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE
total $5,330,107 · related or exempt $5,330,107
-
2c · Program service revenue: PUBLICATION/WEBSITE
total $2,564,321 · unrelated business $2,564,321
-
2d · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $2,250,624 · related or exempt $2,250,624
-
2e · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
total $558 · related or exempt $558
-
3 · Investment income
total $105,106 · excluded $105,106
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $713,314
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $527,528
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $185,786
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $185,786 · excluded $185,786
-
11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT ARRANGEMENT
total $202,800 · excluded $202,800
-
11d · All other revenue
total $208,991 · excluded $208,991
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$411,791
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,365
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,327,952
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,102,472
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $221,610
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $585,947
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $536,869
-
11a · Fees: management
total $901,355
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $58,415
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $119,736
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $32,091
-
11g · Fees: other
total $971,233
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $189,452
-
13 · Office expenses
total $91,855
-
14 · Information technology
total $680,681
-
16 · Occupancy
total $448,571
-
17 · Travel
total $1,117,342
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,081,736
-
20 · Interest
total $97,742
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $308,683
-
23 · Insurance
total $84,628
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK CARD DISCOUNT FEES
total $315,556
-
24b · Other expenses: FEES & LICENSES
total $171,245
-
24c · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIP EXPENSES
total $139,045
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $134,574
-
24e · All other expenses
total $653,340
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,117,357 · end of year $2,131,047
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $147,983 · end of year $2,437,210
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,021,359 · end of year $2,867,733
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $28,182 · end of year $16,394
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $566,128 · end of year $2,002,262
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,176,189
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,245,925
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $868,870 · end of year $930,264
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,092,526 · end of year $4,062,976
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $526,000 · end of year $524,372
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $670,672 · end of year $1,090,732
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $4,069,674 · end of year $1,494,682
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,412,135 · end of year $2,285,523
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $10,124,237 · end of year $8,476,308
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,592,229 · end of year $3,616,366
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,980,150 · end of year $3,179,475
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PCMA IS A GLOBALLY RESPECTED AND RECOGNIZED NETWORK OF BUSINESS EVENTS STRATEGISTS. THROUGH EDUCATION, PCMA INSPIRES, CONNECTS AN INNOVATES THE BUSINESS MEETINGS AND EVENTS COMMUNITY GLOBALLY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE THE VALUE OF PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT.
-
COVENING LEADERS BUSINESS EVENTS: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PCMA MEMBERS AND OTHER IN THE BUSINESS EVENT INDUSTRY. THE EVENT PROMOTES THE VALUE OF BUSINESS EVENTS.
-
EDUCATION CONFERENCE BUSINESS EVENTS: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PCMA MEMBERS AND OTHERS IN THE BUSINESS EVENTS INDUSTRY. THE EVENT PROMOTES THE VALUE OF BUSINESS EVENTS.
-
CEMA SUMMIT: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PCMA CORPORATE MEMBERS AND OTHERS IN THE BUSINESS EVENTS INDUSTRY. THE EVENT PROMOTES THE VALUE OF BUSINESS EVENTS
-
DIGITAL EVENTS: THIS PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING LIVE EVENT STREAMING FOR PCMA EVENTS, AS WELL AS PROVIDING HIGH LEVEL EDUCATION TO MEETING PROFESSIONALS, HYBRID AND/OR DIGITAL EVENT PRODUCERS WHO ARE NEW OR SEASONED DIGITAL EVENT PRODUCERS IN THE DIGITAL EVENT SPACE.
-
DESTINATION SHOWCASE: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PCMA MEMBER AND OTHERS IN THE BUSINESS EVENT INDUSTRY. THE EVENT PROMOTES THE VALUE OF BUSINESS EVENTS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Leonard HoopsLEONARD HOOPS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Neil BrownleeNEIL BROWNLEE
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Kelly RickerKELLY RICKER
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Desiree KnightDESIREE KNIGHT
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Deboard CaldwellDEBOARD CALDWELL
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Gregg CarenGREGG CAREN
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Dr Amanda CecilDR AMANDA CECIL
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Patrick EspinozaPATRICK ESPINOZA
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Fernando FondevilaFERNANDO FONDEVILA
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Shameka JenningsSHAMEKA JENNINGS
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Brian LandersBRIAN LANDERS
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Gladys O'MahoneyGLADYS O'MAHONEY
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Peter O'NeilPETER O'NEIL
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Stephen RoseSTEPHEN ROSE
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Amy WalterAMY WALTER
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Panos TzivanidisPANOS TZIVANIDIS
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Clifford RippetoeCLIFFORD RIPPETOE
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Kathleen WardenKATHLEEN WARDEN
DIRECTOR/ TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Sherrif KaramatSHERRIF KARAMAT
CEO & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $936,608
- From this org
- $841,782
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $94,826
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $660,831
- Bonus
- $147,250
- Other
- $33,701
- Deferred
- $83,510
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,316
- Filer's total
- $936,608
-
Tusialofa TauvaaTUSIALOFA TAUVAA
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $403,356
- From this org
- $334,656
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,700
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $334,656
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,200
- Filer's total
- $403,356
-
Traci DepuyTRACI DEPUY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $311,536
- From this org
- $294,502
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,034
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,502
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,130
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,904
- Filer's total
- $311,536
-
Meredith RollinsMEREDITH ROLLINS
CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $281,890
- From this org
- $237,487
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,403
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,487
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,476
- Filer's total
- $281,890
-
Bruce MacMillanBRUCE MACMILLAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $209,530
- From this org
- $193,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,623
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,907
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $78,000
- Deferred
- $15,623
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $209,530
-
Kimberly MaggioKIMBERLY MAGGIO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $179,498
- From this org
- $170,769
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,729
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,769
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,729
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $179,498
-
Howard GivnerHOWARD GIVNER
SR VP OF KNOWLEDGE
- Total calculated
- $336,744
- From this org
- $312,835
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,909
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,710
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $128,125
- Deferred
- $23,909
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $336,744
-
Michelle RussellMICHELLE RUSSELL
EDITOR IN CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $235,535
- From this org
- $192,890
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,645
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,890
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,861
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,784
- Filer's total
- $235,535
-
Rudolf BloemendaalRUDOLF BLOEMENDAAL
GLOBAL VP BUS DEV
- Total calculated
- $229,539
- From this org
- $191,592
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,947
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,592
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,471
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,476
- Filer's total
- $229,539
-
Meghan RischMEGHAN RISCH
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $203,716
- From this org
- $186,558
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,158
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,558
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,158
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $203,716
-
Brian MasonBRIAN MASON
VP STRATEGY & OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $172,531
- From this org
- $150,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,666
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,865
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,666
- Filer's total
- $172,531
-
Xerona AnthonyXERONA ANTHONY
VP EVENTS & EXPERIENCES
- Total calculated
- $200,981
- From this org
- $170,854
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,127
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,854
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,651
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,476
- Filer's total
- $200,981
-
Tammy MooreTAMMY MOORE
VP LEARNING & PROF DEV
- Total calculated
- $181,420
- From this org
- $151,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,620
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,800
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,296
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,324
- Filer's total
- $181,420
-
Stacey ShaferSTACEY SHAFER
VP COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $166,094
- From this org
- $151,407
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,687
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,407
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $166,094
-
Mary Lynn NovelliMARY LYNN NOVELLI
BUS. DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $248,739
- From this org
- $221,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,828
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $97,374
- Bonus
- $124,537
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,512
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,316
- Filer's total
- $248,739
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY BOARD ANNUALLY
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- NAME: HOWARD GIVNER, DESCRIPTION: SEVERANCE/CHANGE OF CONTROL, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $128,125. PLAN DESCRIPTION: SERVERANCE AGREEMENT NAME: BRUCE MACMILLAN, DESCRIPTION: SEVERANCE/CHANGE OF CONTROL, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $78,000. PLAN DESCRIPTION: SERVERANCE AGREEMENT NAME: SHERRIF KARAMAT, DESCRIPTION: SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $33,701. PLAN DESCRIPTION: 457F
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION AND RESEARCH GRANTS · DC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
PCMA ICESAP PTE LTD
C · EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT · SN · 100% owned · share of income -$85,262 · share of assets $183,198 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
-
PCMA SERVICES INC
C · PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT · IL · 100% owned · share of income -$474,746 · share of assets $449,233 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by PROFESSIONAL CONVENTION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543189349304849
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.