Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,748,104
Total expenses
$9,161,754
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,748,013
Investment income
$91
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,922,932
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,368,286
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,554,646
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: UNION DUES

    total $8,748,013 · related or exempt $8,748,013

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $91 · excluded $91

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,066,806

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $769,258

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,318,605

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $400,245

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $112,201

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,075

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $125

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $32,156

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $78,581

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $510,486

  • 17 · Travel

    total $98,095

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total -$1,474

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $67,426

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $194,173

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL

    total $179,065

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $124,599

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES

    total $31,920

  • 24d · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT PURCHASES

    total $26,926

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $147,486

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,118,517 · end of year $2,083,807

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,160,787 · end of year $2,692,199

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $110,713 · end of year $49,128

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $581,671

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $474,223

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $76,546 · end of year $107,448

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $144,960 · end of year -$9,650

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,540,388 · end of year $1,486,803

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,102,746 · end of year $881,483

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,968,389 · end of year $2,554,646

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

LABOR UNION, PROVIDES REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS IN ORDER TO SECURE BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS AND IMPROVED WAGES AND BENEFITS.

  • LABOR UNION, PROVIDES REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS IN ORDER TO SECURE BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS, IMPROVED WAGES AND BENEFITS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • TERESA GREEN

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $167,308
    From this org
    $167,308
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,308
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,308
  • JO NOBLES

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $140,973
    From this org
    $140,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DEBORAH MACIAS

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $129,206
    From this org
    $129,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KRISTY WASKIEWICZ

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $128,065
    From this org
    $128,065
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CAROL MCEWAN-SUAREZ

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $125,910
    From this org
    $125,910
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOHN TUCKER

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $123,911
    From this org
    $123,911
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEVE JOVEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $1,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • DIANE CAMPBELL

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TONY MARTIN

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID PHILLIPS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATRICIA SCHUCHARDT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • YOK CHOI

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $675
    From this org
    $675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KASIE EVANS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LETICIA MAYFIELD

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ADIB MUSAWWIR

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALYTHIA NOLAND

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $575
    From this org
    $575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERI GLANS SUZUKI

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $525
    From this org
    $525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NOLA TAYLOR

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $525
    From this org
    $525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOSUE GONZALEZ

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $450
    From this org
    $450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SHUKIMBA CARLIS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DONNA BECKER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $75
    From this org
    $75
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
28 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343499349301724

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.