Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DAKOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by DAKOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$61,778,658
Total expenses
$61,778,666
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$61,376,192
Investment income
$402,466
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$161,341,737
Total liabilities, end of year
$86,571,630
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$74,770,107
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale of Electricity

    total $56,687,126 · related or exempt $56,687,126

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Capital Credits

    total $4,680,892 · related or exempt $4,680,892

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $8,174 · related or exempt $8,174

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $306,032 · excluded $306,032

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $96,434

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $96,434

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $96,434 · excluded $96,434

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $6,738,057

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $718,835

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,808,981

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $717,462

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $316,805

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,157,717

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,099,520

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $42,306,912

  • 24b · Other expenses: Distribution Expense

    total $4,290,881

  • 24c · Other expenses: Administrative and Gene

    total $1,898,534

  • 24d · Other expenses: Allocated Costs

    total -$5,562,083

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,287,045

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,052,964 · end of year $6,885,641

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,792,200 · end of year $4,305,904

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,278,789 · end of year $1,799,668

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,707,137 · end of year $4,277,505

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $593,570 · end of year $699,220

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $129,227,262

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $34,714,653

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $88,578,742 · end of year $94,512,609

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $950,893 · end of year $1,020,359

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $44,643,407 · end of year $47,740,251

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $73,018 · end of year $100,580

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,800,032 · end of year $6,304,117

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $5,447,764 · end of year $5,396,244

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,690 · end of year $1,681

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $66,254,294 · end of year $73,697,854

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $846,733 · end of year $1,171,734

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $55,586,611 · end of year $58,724,008

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $14,733,596 · end of year $16,046,099

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative will deliver dependable electric power and energy at fair and reasonable prices; Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative will deliver an extended range of convenient customer support services, complimentary to our core electric and energy business; and Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative will provide technical assistance, financial tools and human resources that foster community development.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Deliver electric energy to rural members.

  • The Organization delivers electric energy to its members in rural areas. During 2022 there was 4,199 members and 6,885 service locations in place.The system currently has 4,622.51 miles of line; 2582.33 miles of overhead line and 2040.18 miles of underground lines.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Connie Bitz

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $20,650
    From this org
    $20,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • Arden Fuher

    President

    Total calculated
    $15,050
    From this org
    $15,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • Mike Hauschild

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $10,850
    From this org
    $10,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • David Paulson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $16,800
    From this org
    $16,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • Kim Rasmussen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,950
    From this org
    $12,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 0.5 related
  • Neil Olerud

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,250
    From this org
    $12,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.5 related
  • Patricia Gehlhar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $15,750
    From this org
    $15,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 0.5 related
  • Jeremy Nitschke

    Director (Start April)

    Total calculated
    $6,666
    From this org
    $6,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Bruce Bosse

    Director (Start April)

    Total calculated
    $6,650
    From this org
    $6,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Richard Johnson

    Director (Until March)

    Total calculated
    $3,150
    From this org
    $3,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.5 related
  • Blaine Lundgren

    Director (Until March)

    Total calculated
    $2,450
    From this org
    $2,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Mark Kinzler

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $352,417
    From this org
    $245,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $106,787
    Hours/week
    43.7

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,589
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $4,741
    Deferred
    $77,623
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,091
    Filer's total
    $356,344
  • Kelly Wald

    Business Manager

    Total calculated
    $293,574
    From this org
    $148,197
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $145,377
    Hours/week
    42.9

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,802
    Bonus
    $2,395
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $115,752
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,247
    Filer's total
    $296,196
  • Jon Coleman

    Edgeley Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $161,367
    From this org
    $144,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,415
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,192
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $1,460
    Deferred
    $3,342
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,104
    Filer's total
    $163,398
  • Bradley Lunneborg

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $163,557
    From this org
    $133,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,403
    Hours/week
    42.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,084
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $2,770
    Deferred
    $4,012
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,738
    Filer's total
    $165,904
  • John Schwalk

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $156,704
    From this org
    $128,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,871
    Hours/week
    45.7

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,197
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $1,336
    Deferred
    $3,106
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,679
    Filer's total
    $158,618
  • Cory Koenig

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $162,803
    From this org
    $127,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,766
    Hours/week
    46.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,551
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $186
    Deferred
    $9,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,559
    Filer's total
    $164,717
  • Grant Baker

    Gackle Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $186,465
    From this org
    $125,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,848
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,982
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    $335
    Deferred
    $33,008
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,875
    Filer's total
    $188,500

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C:
Compensation of Officers, Directors, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees: Included in other deferred compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Dakota Valley Services Corporation

    C · Electrical and Plumbing Services · ND · 100% owned · share of income $259,727 · share of assets $1,134,968 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative Inc

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
26 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331799349300828

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.