Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SPRINGSIDE AT SENECA HILL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SPRINGSIDE AT SENECA HILL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,619,703
Total expenses
$1,587,562
Contributions and grants received
$26,914
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,311,117
Management and general expenses
$276,445
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,311,117

Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Duane Tull MD

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $728,107
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $702,377
    Other
    $25,730
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $587,528 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $114,849 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,830 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $728,107 related
  • Michael Backus

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $483,387
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $472,854
    Other
    $10,533
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $445,894 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $26,960 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,735 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $798 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $483,387 related
  • Eric Campbell

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $382,171
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $371,473
    Other
    $10,698
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $347,473 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $24,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $798 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $382,171 related
  • Michael Harlovic

    Former President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $353,720
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $353,628
    Other
    $92
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $298,628 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $55,000 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $92 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $353,720 related
  • Atom Avery

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • William Clark

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Peter Cullinan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Adam Gagas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ellen Holst

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Slayton

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Scott Van Gorder DO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Katie Toomey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Victoria Furlong

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Wajeeh Sana

    President Medical Staff

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lynne Eggert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ron Tascarella

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ed Alberts

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Timothy Barnhart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Daniel Dorsey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paloma Sarkar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 4
The former CEO for Oswego Health had a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan whereby annual credits were made to a Deferred Compensation Account within thirty days of June 30 each year in which the CEO rendered services to the organization. Annual credits were based on a percentage of the CEO's base compensation for the year of service. Vesting of the Deferred Compensation Account was contingent upon continuous employment of the CEO. During 2023, the former CEO received $55,000 for Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan payment and $277,500 for a salary continuation payment.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202413189349309576

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.