Totals
- Total revenue
- $46,124,908
- Total expenses
- $43,797,828
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $11,904
- Program service revenue
- $45,594,344
- Investment income
- $249,714
- Other revenue
- $280,850
- Total assets, end of year
- $70,484,624
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $32,251,086
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $38,233,538
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $42,769,900 · related or exempt $42,769,900
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $2,734,799 · related or exempt $2,734,799
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $89,645 · related or exempt $89,645
-
3 · Investment income
total $114,539 · excluded $114,539
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $1,500
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $1,500
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $1,500 · excluded $1,500
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $135,175
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $135,175
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $135,175 · related or exempt $135,175
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$41,594
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$36,304
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $5,290 · related or exempt $5,090 · unrelated business $200
-
11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $272,600 · excluded $272,600
-
11b · Other revenue: SECURITY SYSTEM REVENUE
total $1,460 · unrelated business $1,460
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$274,060
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $11,904
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,031,144
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,313,415
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,903,288
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $312,194
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $888,392
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $265,566
-
20 · Interest
total $1,063,800
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,616,958
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $29,898,838
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $1,583,383
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $762,561
-
24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSE
total $509,350
-
24e · All other expenses
total $637,035
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $737,059 · end of year $1,193,346
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,334,001 · end of year $3,029,404
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,736,154 · end of year $2,679,995
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $17,495
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $5,153,941 · end of year $6,221,223
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $941,568 · end of year $889,141
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$97,255,709
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$48,151,137
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $46,636,401 · end of year $49,104,572
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $5,011,813 · end of year $7,349,448
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,518,742 · end of year $4,733,397
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $1,031,604 · end of year $1,165,118
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $19,765,848 · end of year $24,318,935
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,978,942 · end of year $2,033,636
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $23,860 · end of year $23,860
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $36,231,941 · end of year $38,209,678
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH SAFE, RELIABLE, CONVENIENT AND EQUITABLE ENERGY SERVICES AND OTHER PRODUCTS DEEMED NECESSARY AND BENEFICIAL TO MEMBERS. MT. WHEELER POWER ALSO RECOGNIZES ITS EMPLOYEES AS ITS MOST VALUABLE ASSET AND SEEKS TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR THEM WHILE KEEPING A BALANCE BETWEEN THE NEEDS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 7,557 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Rick HendrixRICK HENDRIX
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $19,509
- From this org
- $19,509
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 14.9
-
Robert PrattROBERT PRATT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,434
- From this org
- $11,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.2
-
Monica SimonMONICA SIMON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,934
- From this org
- $12,934
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
Cody OdgersCODY ODGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,509
- From this org
- $13,509
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.4
-
Jerald AndersonJERALD ANDERSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $19,459
- From this org
- $19,459
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13.7
-
Martin PlaskettMARTIN PLASKETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,434
- From this org
- $11,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.1
-
Mary KernerMARY KERNER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $12,534
- From this org
- $12,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
Ron NimanRON NIMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $11,709
- From this org
- $11,709
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.8
-
Wade RobisonWADE ROBISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,909
- From this org
- $13,909
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Kevin RobisonKEVIN ROBISON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $326,900
- From this org
- $251,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,030
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,553
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $17,317
- Deferred
- $34,222
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,808
- Filer's total
- $326,900
-
Patricia StantonPATRICIA STANTON
ACCOUNTING/FINANCE MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $205,170
- From this org
- $165,585
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,585
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,967
- Bonus
- $3,750
- Other
- $13,868
- Deferred
- $22,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,973
- Filer's total
- $205,170
-
William RicciWILLIAM RICCI
OPERATIONS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $219,110
- From this org
- $157,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,652
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,672
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $14,786
- Deferred
- $22,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,377
- Filer's total
- $219,110
-
Timothy UhaldeTIMOTHY UHALDE
SUBSTATION MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $214,857
- From this org
- $153,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,434
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,436
- Bonus
- $3,750
- Other
- $1,237
- Deferred
- $23,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,184
- Filer's total
- $214,857
-
Shellie WattsSHELLIE WATTS
MEMBER SERVICES/COMMUNICATION MGR
- Total calculated
- $220,947
- From this org
- $157,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,418
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,615
- Bonus
- $3,750
- Other
- $12,164
- Deferred
- $22,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,806
- Filer's total
- $220,947
-
Jason McNuttJASON MCNUTT
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $213,284
- From this org
- $155,389
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,895
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,974
- Bonus
- $24,687
- Other
- $8,728
- Deferred
- $19,371
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,524
- Filer's total
- $213,284
-
Zeke StantonZEKE STANTON
TROUBLEMAN
- Total calculated
- $183,939
- From this org
- $147,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,207
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,664
- Bonus
- $18,872
- Other
- $2,196
- Deferred
- $19,417
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,790
- Filer's total
- $183,939
-
Joseph PintarJOSEPH PINTAR
METER TECH
- Total calculated
- $203,204
- From this org
- $145,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,448
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,055
- Bonus
- $18,873
- Other
- $6,828
- Deferred
- $19,039
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,409
- Filer's total
- $203,204
-
Jeramie WilliamsJERAMIE WILLIAMS
LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $195,948
- From this org
- $139,526
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,422
- Hours/week
- 43
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,737
- Bonus
- $18,278
- Other
- $4,511
- Deferred
- $18,495
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,927
- Filer's total
- $195,948
-
Chad BlissCHAD BLISS
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $201,649
- From this org
- $141,303
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,346
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,322
- Bonus
- $12,559
- Other
- $2,422
- Deferred
- $20,242
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,104
- Filer's total
- $201,649
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. FOUR INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, DIRECTORS ANDERSON, NIMAN, AND ROBISON, AS WELL AS KEVIN ROBISON, CEO, RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543169349308499
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.