Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LACO ELEC INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LACO ELEC INC.

Totals

Total revenue
-$176,435
Total expenses
$4,038,481
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
-$176,435
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $76,075 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $76,075

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,443,804

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,696,314

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$252,510

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$252,510 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded -$252,510

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRANSFER TO ADMIN CORP

    total $4,038,477

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,792,390 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,592,390 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TITLE-HOLDING ENTITY.

  • TITLE-HOLDING ENTITY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOEL BARTON

    BUS. MAN./FIN SEC - PAST

    Total calculated
    $365,535
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $295,262
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $295,262 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $365,535 related
  • GAYLORD ROTEN

    PRESIDENT - PAST

    Total calculated
    $308,999
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $238,726
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $238,726 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $308,999 related
  • ROBERT CORONA

    BUSINESS MANAGER/FINANCIAL SEC

    Total calculated
    $305,383
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $235,110
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $235,110 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $305,383 related
  • ALTON WILKERSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $280,494
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $210,221
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $210,221 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $280,494 related
  • ERIC BROWN

    VICE PRESIDENT - PAST

    Total calculated
    $266,707
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $196,434
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $196,434 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $266,707 related
  • CHRISTINE AUSTRIA-LOZOYA

    RECORDING SECR - PAST

    Total calculated
    $265,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $194,881
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $194,881 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $265,154 related
  • BENJAMIN FRANK

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $265,058
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $194,785
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $194,785 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $265,058 related
  • GARY TOMLIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $262,132
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $191,859
    Other
    $70,273
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $191,859 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $262,132 related
  • CRYSTAL HERRERA

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $154,209
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $113,402
    Other
    $40,807
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $113,402 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,658 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,149 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $154,209 related
  • KELLY OLIVER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $115,724
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $68,875
    Other
    $46,849
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related
  • JOHN HARRIEL JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $15,423
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $12,067
    Other
    $3,356
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MICHAEL HAWKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,953
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,336
    Other
    $3,617
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • GUSTAVO ALFARO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,533
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,032
    Other
    $3,501
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • DIEGO GOMEZ

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $12,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,880
    Other
    $3,443
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Shawn McDonald

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,880
    Other
    $3,443
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • ARMANDO GUTIERREZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $11,595
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,355
    Other
    $3,240
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • JAIME SANCHEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • IRENE VALENZUELA

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • ANTHY V HADJIMARKOS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • DAVION DARDEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

1 distribution to a recipient named as a person, $4,038,477. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202531079349301368

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.