Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,414,640
Total expenses
$9,915,288
Contributions and grants received
$116,163
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$7,431,461
Investment income
$737,784
Other revenue
$129,232
Total assets, end of year
$62,874,249
Total liabilities, end of year
$50,026,317
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,847,932
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $116,163

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEE/OTHER INCOME

    total $3,891,939 · related or exempt $3,891,939

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOAN INCOME

    total $3,539,522 · related or exempt $3,539,522

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $737,784 · related or exempt $737,784

  • 11a · Other revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE

    total $129,232 · unrelated business $129,232

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $129,232

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $942,529

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,445,881

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $108,967

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $570,349

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $280,900

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $411,583

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $73,018

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $107,458

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $242,397

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $487,944

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $418,468

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $422,070

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,951

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $176,016

  • 20 · Interest

    total $317,376

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $13,550

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $218,570

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $1,046,206

  • 24b · Other expenses: ATM/VISA/DEBIT

    total $637,381

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINT. AND REPAIRS

    total $630,382

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $169,269

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $192,023

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,574,903 · end of year $2,238,547

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,859,032 · end of year $7,106,045

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $34,292,887 · end of year $34,833,466

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $535,092 · end of year $470,543

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,926,726

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,362,294

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,221,608 · end of year $1,564,432

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $16,624,468 · end of year $14,502,728

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,692,023 · end of year $2,158,488

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,226,885 · end of year $1,694,893

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $922,000 · end of year $922,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $46,846,938 · end of year $47,409,424

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $13,804,190 · end of year $12,847,932

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO IMPACT AND CHANGE LIVES. ONE DETROIT CREDIT UNION HELPS PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY WHO HAVE BEEN OVERLOOKED BY THE MAINSTREAM BANKING SYSTEM BY PROVIDING THEM WITH CREDIBLE, FAIR, AND REASONABLY PRICED FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF ONE DETROIT CREDIT UNION IS TO HELP PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY WHO HAVE BEEN OVERLOOKED BY THE MAINSTREAM BANKING SYSTEM BY PROVIDING THEM WITH CREDIBLE, FAIR, AND REASONABLY PRICED FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

  • LEND TO LOW TO MODERATE INCOME MEMBERS. THESE LOAN PROGRAMS ARE TARGETED TO OUR MEMBERS TO GIVE THEM ALTERNATIVES TO THE PAYDAY LENDERS AND HIGH INTEREST RATE CAR LOANS.

  • REDUCE MEMBER CAR LOAN INTEREST RATES.

  • OUR SAVE TO WIN CERTIFICATE PROGRAM GIVES THE MEMBER THE CHANCE TO WIN MONTHLY CASH PRIZES AND POSSIBLY THE GRAND PRIZE OF $10,000 WHILE BUILDING A BALANCE IN A CERTIFICATE.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anne Zobel

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Roberson

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mikai Green

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Regina Greear

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Heron

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffany Vantino

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joann Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kai Bowman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Askew

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerrie Mitchell Campbell-Mabins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Simmons

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hank Hubbard

    PRESIDENT/CEO (RETIRED JUNE 2025)

    Total calculated
    $260,137
    From this org
    $236,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,811
    Bonus
    $60,920
    Other
    $8,637
    Deferred
    $12,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,712
    Filer's total
    $260,137
  • Portia Powell

    CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFF/PRESIDENT/CEO - EFF JUNE 2025

    Total calculated
    $353,922
    From this org
    $335,126
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,796
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,767
    Bonus
    $34,000
    Other
    $10,359
    Deferred
    $14,486
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,310
    Filer's total
    $353,922
  • Stephanie Peoples

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $143,043
    From this org
    $137,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,505
    Hours/week
    40
  • Charles Pruett

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $185,427
    From this org
    $183,372
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,055
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,660
    Bonus
    $28,012
    Other
    $2,700
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,055
    Filer's total
    $185,427

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
IN JUNE 2025, PRESIDENT AND CEO, HANK HUBBARD, RETIRED. UPON HIS RETIREMENT HIS 457F PLAN WAS TERMINATED. SPECIFICALLY, THE UNDERLYING POLICY ASSETS TRANSFERRED OWNERSHIP FROM THE CREDIT UNION TO HANK HUBBARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
24 August 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602379349302115

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.