Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,519,423
- Total expenses
- $7,536,427
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,647,728
- Grants paid
- $1,220,619
- Program service revenue
- $1,684,340
- Investment income
- $187,355
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $81,341,285
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $57,437,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $23,903,334
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,252,680
- Management and general expenses
- $1,015,708
- Fundraising expenses
- $268,039
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,252,680
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,967,868
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,679,860
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN PORTFOLIO INCOME
total $1,149,746 · related or exempt $1,149,746
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES
total $534,594 · related or exempt $534,594
-
3 · Investment income
total $187,355 · excluded $187,355
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,220,619 · program services $1,220,619
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $439,211 · program services $230,124 · management and general $163,707 · fundraising $45,380
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,401,623 · program services $734,377 · management and general $522,428 · fundraising $144,818
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $18,048 · program services $9,456 · management and general $6,727 · fundraising $1,865
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $127,435 · program services $66,769 · management and general $47,499 · fundraising $13,167
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $138,723 · program services $72,684 · management and general $51,706 · fundraising $14,333
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,529,768 · program services $2,492,395 · management and general $30,758 · fundraising $6,615
-
13 · Office expenses
total $86,730 · program services $40,708 · management and general $43,022 · fundraising $3,000
-
14 · Information technology
total $171,031 · program services $128,741 · management and general $41,082 · fundraising $1,208
-
16 · Occupancy
total $7,314 · program services $3,832 · management and general $2,726 · fundraising $756
-
17 · Travel
total $215,666 · program services $175,798 · management and general $17,699 · fundraising $22,169
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $208,092 · program services $203,491 · management and general $1,288 · fundraising $3,313
-
20 · Interest
total $464,602 · program services $464,522 · management and general $80
-
23 · Insurance
total $51,774 · program services $27,127 · management and general $19,298 · fundraising $5,349
-
24a · Other expenses: LOAN LOSS RESERVE
total $308,329 · program services $308,329
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $93,010 · program services $45,178 · management and general $47,392 · fundraising $440
-
24c · Other expenses: PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS
total $54,452 · program services $28,530 · management and general $20,296 · fundraising $5,626
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,082,720 · end of year $3,583,786
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $12,804,999 · end of year $22,731,954
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,099,175 · end of year $1,096,889
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $160,757 · end of year $231,129
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $40,424,723 · end of year $52,724,593
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $50,385 · end of year $44,375
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$97,625
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$97,625
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,837,816 · end of year $928,559
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $633,628 · end of year $636,273
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $150,000
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $42,097,403 · end of year $54,492,032
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $827,093 · end of year $2,159,646
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,706,168 · end of year $20,122,265
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,196,283 · end of year $3,781,069
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
OWEESTA CORPORATION ("OWEESTA") SUPPORTS ECONOMIC GROWTH IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE CREATION, DEVELOPMENT AND CAPITALIZATION OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE, LOAN CAPITAL AND TRAINING TO NATIVE TRIBES, COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLES.
-
INSITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT - THE PRIMARY GOAL IS TO HELP CREATE, DEVELOP, EXPAND AND STRENGTHEN NATIVE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (CDFIS). ACTIVITIES REFLECT THE PROVISION OF REGIONAL AND LOCAL CDFI WORKSHOPS, PARTICIPATION AND ATTENDANCE AT OTHER INDUSTRY CONFERENCES, PARTICIPATION ON THE CDFI COALITION, AND FOLLOW-UP OUTREACH, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING TO TRIBES WHO HAVE EXPRESSED AN INTEREST IN OR ARE IN THE PROCESS OF FORMING A CDFI.
Expenses $4,394,691 · Grants $461,286 · Revenue $534,594
-
LENDING AND OTHER - OWEESTA PROVIDES CAPITALIZATION TO QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS, ENABLING THEM TO REINVEST THE CAPITAL BACK INTO THEIR COMMUNITIES AND PROGRAMS AND/OR TO USE AS LEVERAGE TO ATTRACT OTHER CAPITAL. OWEESTA MAKES LOANS TO VARIOUS TYPES OF NATIVE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS SUCH AS SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUNDS AND CREDIT ASSOCIATIONS TO MAKE CONSUMER, BUSINESS AND HOUSING LOANS. OWEESTA ALSO LENDS TO HOUSING LOAN FUNDS FOR CAPITALIZING CONSTRUCTION LOAN FUNDS OR FOR MORTGAGE LENDING.
Expenses $1,857,989 · Grants $759,333 · Revenue $1,149,746
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JEFF BOWMAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBIN DANNER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEREK VALDO
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN HAMMOND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRAN LUTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RODGER BOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRYSTEL CORNELIUS
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $203,067
- From this org
- $188,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,705
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,362
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,105
- Filer's total
- $203,067
-
FLORENCE LUDKA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $184,315
- From this org
- $169,413
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,902
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,413
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,627
- Filer's total
- $184,315
-
FERN ORIE
COO
- Total calculated
- $165,670
- From this org
- $153,683
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,987
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,683
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,987
- Filer's total
- $165,670
-
HEATHER TAYLOR
DIR OF PROGR
- Total calculated
- $118,766
- From this org
- $105,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,497
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LANALLE SMITH
SR PRGM OFFI
- Total calculated
- $114,025
- From this org
- $100,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,690
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DEBBIE POWERS
ACCOUNTANT
- Total calculated
- $115,154
- From this org
- $110,487
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,667
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- OWEESTA CORPORATION'S BOARD MEMBERS APPROVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THEY ARE ALL FAMILIAR WITH THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR AND THE ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH OWEESTA WORKS. THEREFORE, THE BOARD HAS SUFFICIENT KNOWLEDGE TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$195,863
GRANT
-
$150,000
MATCHING GRANT
-
WHITE EARTH INVESTMENT INITIATIVE
$101,850
TECH GRANT
-
$101,250
GRANT
-
MAZASKA OWACASO OTIPI FINANCIAL
$83,334
GRANT
-
MORTGAGE GRANT
-
$66,000
GRANT
-
$60,350
EMERGING GRANT
-
GRANT
-
HAWAIIAN LENDING & INVESTMENTS
$51,850
WORTH SUBGRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 December 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303479349301105
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.