Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO.

Totals

Total revenue
$71,513,739
Total expenses
$65,808,335
Contributions and grants received
$69,011,306
Grants paid
$33,516,027
Program service revenue
$626,327
Investment income
$1,217,433
Other revenue
$658,673
Total assets, end of year
$43,720,360
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,806,980
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$38,913,380
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$62,546,570
Management and general expenses
$1,895,825
Fundraising expenses
$1,365,940
Program service expenses (Part III)
$62,546,570

Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $196,601

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $16,168,017

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $52,646,688

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OWNER PARTICIPATION

    total $626,327 · related or exempt $626,327

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,164,453 · excluded $1,164,453

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $572,423

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $519,443

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $52,980

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $52,980 · unrelated business -$109,509 · excluded $162,489

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $81,830

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $196,601

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $81,830

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $703,020 · related or exempt $703,020

  • 11b · Other revenue: ORDINARY INCOME

    total -$44,347 · unrelated business -$44,347

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $658,673

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $33,516,027 · program services $33,516,027

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,115,176 · program services $840,414 · management and general $274,762

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,214,157 · program services $1,767,316 · management and general $800,432 · fundraising $646,409

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $235,246 · program services $132,273 · management and general $52,558 · fundraising $50,415

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $435,996 · program services $257,579 · management and general $105,581 · fundraising $72,836

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $326,731 · program services $198,725 · management and general $76,701 · fundraising $51,305

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $60,824 · management and general $60,824

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,798,884 · program services $1,492,754 · management and general $167,682 · fundraising $138,448

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,125,904 · program services $643,068 · management and general $138,136 · fundraising $344,700

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $237,861 · program services $155,837 · management and general $43,081 · fundraising $38,943

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,813 · program services $14,796 · management and general $872 · fundraising $1,145

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $73,809 · program services $32,856 · management and general $33,726 · fundraising $7,227

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $81,942 · program services $53,666 · management and general $14,865 · fundraising $13,411

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $85,472 · program services $82,975 · management and general $1,396 · fundraising $1,101

  • 24a · Other expenses: RENOVATION-ENERGY EFF.

    total $23,351,255 · program services $23,351,255

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $132,238 · program services $7,029 · management and general $125,209

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $117 · end of year $117

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $15,807,384 · end of year $1,320,802

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,448,118 · end of year $3,940,819

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $22,110 · end of year $23,561

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $415,408

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $110,059

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $423,135 · end of year $305,349

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,385,725 · end of year $32,370,677

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $5,506,754 · end of year $5,759,035

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,065,280 · end of year $2,576,715

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $220,254 · end of year $236,026

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    end of year $1,994,239

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,872,453 · end of year $16,924,148

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,435,356 · end of year $21,989,232

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO (EOC) IS AN INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT RAISES FUNDS TO HELP INCOME-QUALIFIED COLORADANS AFFORD HOME ENERGY. SINCE 1989, EOC HAS DELIVERED ENERGY BILL PAYMENT ASSISTANCE, ENERGY EFFICIENCY UPGRADES FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND NON-PROFIT FACILITIES, ENERGY EFFICIENCY EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF INCOME- QUALIFIED ENERGY CONSUMERS. EOC FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO VULNERABLE HOUSEHOLDS AND EMERGENCY ASSITANCE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS COLORADO.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE ENERGY ASSISTANCE AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS TO INCOME- QUALIFIED COLORADANS.

  • UTILITY CASH ASSISTANCE GRANTS PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR INCOME-QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS WITH ENERGY BILLS THROUGH THE CHARITABLE ENERGY NETWORK.

    Expenses $24,287,297 · Grants $23,445,327 · Revenue $11,871

  • THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROGRAM'S GOALS ARE TO PROVIDE LONG-TERM SOLUTIONS AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY UPGRADES IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO HELP INCOME- QUALIFIED COLORADANS REDUCE ENERGY USE AND LOWER THEIR BILLS. CURRENT CONTRACTS WITH XCEL ENERGY, ATMOS ENERGY, BLACK HILLS ENERGY, COLORADO NATURAL GAS (CNG), CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, HOLY CROSS ENERGY, SAN MIGUIEL POWER AUTHORITY (SMPA), PLATTE RIVER POWER AUTHORITY (PRPA), LA PLATA ELECTRIC, CITY OF GUNNISON, AND GUNNISON COUNTY ELECTRIC.

    Expenses $7,855,746 · Grants $313,566 · Revenue $478,656

  • THE OBJECTIVE OF THE WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE FOR LOW-INCOME PERSONS (WAP) PROGRAM IS TO INCREASE THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY OF DWELLINGS OWNED OR OCCUPIED BY INCOME-QUALIFIED PERSONS, REDUCE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURES ON ENERGY, AND IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH AND SAFETY. THROUGH FUNDING RECEIVED FROM THE COLORADO GOVERNOR'S ENERGY OFFICE, ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO INCOME-QUALIFIED MULTI-FAMILY DWELLINGS FOR ENERGY EFFICIENCY UPGRADES.

    Expenses $2,350,630 · Grants $26,498 · Revenue $76,437

  • THE CRISIS INTERNVENTION PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE COLORADO LOW-INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND PROVIDES ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMERGENCY FURNACE REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT SERVICES TO ENSURE FAMILIES HAVE ADEQUATE ACCESS TO HEAT. THE NONPROFIT ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (NEEP) PROVIDES LONG TERM SOLUTIONS AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY UPGRADES IN NONPROFIT FACILITIES TO REDUCE ENERGY USE AND LOWER ENERGY BILLS. CURRENT FUNDERS INCLUDE THE CITY OF DENVER, STATE OF COLORADO, AND XCEL ENERGY; FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED. ADVOCACY AND COMMISSION IS SETUP TO ADVOCATE FOR THE ENERGY NEEDS OF LOW- INCOME COLORADO RESIDENTS. LOW INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES TO BE USED IN THEIR LEAP PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES BENEFITS TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS TO PAY ENERGY BILLS. ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO CONDUCTS EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO THE PUBLIC. SPECIFICALLY, THE NFFN/NLIEC PROGRAM TARGES LOW-INCOME ADVOCACY NATIONALLY AND THROUGH THE NATIONAL FUEL FUNDS NETWORK (NFFN)AND THE NATIONAL LOW INCOME ENERGY CONSORTIUM (NLIEC). THE OBJECTIVE OF THE CENTRAL 70 PROGRAM IS TO REDUCE NOICE AND DUST RELATED TO THE I70 CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. 251 HOMES RECEIVED SERVICES FROM ENERGY OUTREACH. ADDTIONALLY, ENERGY OUTREACH COMPLETED EMERGENCY SAFETY REPAIRS ON ONE-THIRD OF THE HOMES IMMEDIATELY DURING THE HOME ASSESSMENTS. EACH PARTICIPATING HOME RECEIVED AN ENERGY ASSESSMENT, COMPLETE INSTALLATION OF EVERY HOME IMPROVEMENT, AND A FINAL INSPECTION ALL AT NO COST TO RESIDENTS.

    Expenses $28,052,897 · Grants $9,730,636 · Revenue $762,383

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Moe Tabrizi

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • James Marchiori

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Adam Goldman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Paula Sandoval

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Cec Ortiz

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jennifer Cloud

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brad Davids

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Guia Ellerby

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rachael Moreland

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joel Johnson

    MEMBER THRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Lopez

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ashley McNamee

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andrew Ramsey

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Paula Sandoval

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mark Sexton

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Daniel Schnee

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kaite Schroder

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jennifer Webster

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jack Weixel

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Troy Whitmore

    MEMBER THRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Saskia Young

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jennifer Gremmert

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $465,380
    From this org
    $401,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,190
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $324,390
    Bonus
    $76,800
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,095
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,095
    Filer's total
    $465,380
  • Jonathon Ilderton

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $206,335
    From this org
    $181,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,653
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,682
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,535
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,118
    Filer's total
    $206,335
  • Micahel O'Keeffe

    COO

    Total calculated
    $188,012
    From this org
    $172,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,709
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,303
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,784
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,925
    Filer's total
    $188,012
  • Andrew Caler

    CHIEF PROG O

    Total calculated
    $142,363
    From this org
    $130,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,867
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrew Bennett

    DIR. OF ADVO

    Total calculated
    $144,489
    From this org
    $124,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,071
    Hours/week
    40
  • Denise Stepto

    CHIEF COMM.

    Total calculated
    $156,623
    From this org
    $135,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,970
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,653
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,118
    Filer's total
    $156,623
  • Sebastian Dieme

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $126,902
    From this org
    $109,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,424
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ashley Feiertag

    DIR. OF PROG

    Total calculated
    $122,845
    From this org
    $108,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,120
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rosalie Reed

    DIR. OF OPER

    Total calculated
    $126,249
    From this org
    $107,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,720
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deanna Soulis

    VP OF HR

    Total calculated
    $125,716
    From this org
    $107,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,681
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
18 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440189349301404

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.