What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $519,286 changed to $608,208
- Total expenses
- $455,602 changed to $931,606
- Contributions and grants received
- $436,979 changed to $415,993
- Program service revenue
- $82,244 changed to $188,818
- Investment income
- $15 changed to $18
- Other revenue
- $48 changed to $3,379
- Total assets, end of year
- $866,307 changed to $551,107
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $23,693 changed to $31,891
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $842,614 changed to $519,216
- Program services expenses
- $370,298 changed to $741,581
- Management and general expenses
- $60,418 changed to $134,664
- Fundraising expenses
- $24,886 changed to $55,361
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $370,298 changed to $741,581
Listed only on the earlier return
- KAMAU WARE
- LOURIC RANKIN
Listed only on the later return
- LOURIC RANKINE
- MICHELLE RIVERA
Listed under a different title
- MARTHA BOWERS: Executive Dir. then FORMER Executive Dir.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $608,208
- Total expenses
- $931,606
- Contributions and grants received
- $415,993
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $188,818
- Investment income
- $18
- Other revenue
- $3,379
- Total assets, end of year
- $551,107
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $31,891
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $519,216
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $741,581
- Management and general expenses
- $134,664
- Fundraising expenses
- $55,361
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $741,581
Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$111,785
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$304,208
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $188,818 · related or exempt $188,818
-
3 · Investment income
total $18 · excluded $18
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $3,379 · related or exempt $3,379
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,379
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $120,947 · program services $102,805 · management and general $6,047 · fundraising $12,095
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $352,610 · program services $308,458 · management and general $36,745 · fundraising $7,407
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $16,507 · program services $15,277 · management and general $742 · fundraising $488
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $42,271 · program services $41,187 · management and general $232 · fundraising $852
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $10,000 · management and general $10,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $28,570 · fundraising $28,570
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $218,836 · program services $172,011 · management and general $43,225 · fundraising $3,600
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $8,088 · program services $3,838 · management and general $4,250
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,607 · program services $2,176 · management and general $3,431
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,646 · program services $13,899 · management and general $3,743 · fundraising $4
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $14,000 · program services $12,892 · management and general $697 · fundraising $411
-
17 · Travel
total $5,952 · program services $4,800 · management and general $1,152
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $11,033 · management and general $11,033
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,210 · program services $12,133 · management and general $627 · fundraising $450
-
24a · Other expenses: PRODUCTION EXPENSES
total $29,247 · program services $29,197 · management and general $50
-
24b · Other expenses: Other Expenses
total $26,022 · program services $15,424 · management and general $9,710 · fundraising $888
-
24c · Other expenses: CATERING AND HOSPITALITY
total $9,465 · program services $6,628 · management and general $2,837
-
24d · Other expenses: Printing
total $1,056 · program services $349 · management and general $127 · fundraising $580
-
24e · All other expenses
total $539 · program services $507 · management and general $16 · fundraising $16
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $325,284 · end of year $289,944
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $400,479 · end of year $132,355
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $85,516 · end of year $94,248
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $16,042 · end of year $6,607
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$79,077
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$51,124
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $38,986 · end of year $27,953
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $21,733 · end of year $29,931
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,960 · end of year $1,960
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $415,003 · end of year $329,633
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $427,611 · end of year $189,583
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PREMISED ON THE BELIEF THAT THE ARTS ARE AN EFECTIVE VEHICLE FOR PERSONAL AND SOCIAL TRANFORMATION, HOOK ARTS MEDIA UNITES ARTISTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS AS CO-CREATORS IN DYNAMIC CULTURAL ACTIVITIES THROUGH INNOVATIVE PERFORMING ARTS AND MEDIA EDUCATION PROGRAMS,AND RELATED SITE-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCES AND FESTIVALS. HOOK ARTS MEDIA STIMULATES THE SOCIAL IMAGINATION THROUGH ACTS OF INFORMED EXPRESSION AND CIVIC PARTICIPATION, IN THE INTEREST OF ESTABLISHING A MORE JUST AND EQUITABLE SOCIETY.
-
ARTS EDUCATION: HOOK ARTS MEDIA PROVIDES ARTS INSTRUCTION TO TEENS IN NYC PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOLS, AND PROVIDES FREE ARTS PROGRAMMING AT ITS FACILITY IN RED HOOK, BROOKLYN FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS.
Expenses $626,443
-
RED HOOK FEST: HOOK ARTS MEDIA PRODUCES THE FREE, ANNUAL RED HOOK FEST WHICH SHOWCASES THE TALENTS OF LOCAL YOUTH, AND PROVIDES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY PROFESSIONAL PERFORMING ARTISTS.
Expenses $114,816
-
SITE-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCES: "RED HOOK IT", A FESTIVAL OF DANCE PERFORMANCES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH GOOD SHEPHERD'S ANNUAL THANKSGIVING COMMUNITY CELEBRATION (ON HIATUS DUE TO COVID-19). AS WELL AS POP-UP PERFORMANCES AT COMMUNITY EVENTS WITH THE INTENTIONS OF MAKING THE ARTS ACCESSIBLE, AND AFFORDABLE TO LOW-INCOME RED HOOK RESIDENTS AND NUTURING THE CAREERS OF EMERGING LOW-INCOME ARTISTS.
Expenses $322
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARTHA BOWERS
FORMER Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $106,271
- From this org
- $106,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $106,271
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $106,271
-
MICHELLE RIVERA
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $6,563
- From this org
- $6,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SAM SILLS
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AUDREY ANASTASI
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ELISE BERNHARDT
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
NYEEMA BAILEY
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CORINTHIA CARTER
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHRISTOPHER BROWN
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LOURIC RANKINE
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202642519349301449
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.