Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MANUFACTURERS RESOURCE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MANUFACTURERS RESOURCE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,724,068
Total expenses
$3,722,095
Contributions and grants received
$2,039,384
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,618,980
Investment income
$48,897
Other revenue
$16,807
Total assets, end of year
$3,603,482
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,334,551
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,268,931
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,940,665
Management and general expenses
$778,524
Fundraising expenses
$2,906
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,940,665

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,644,340

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $395,044

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEES FOR CONSULTING & TRAINING SVCS

    total $1,618,980 · related or exempt $1,618,980

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $54,784 · excluded $54,784

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $490,558

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $496,445

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$5,887

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$5,887 · excluded -$5,887

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: COMMISSIONS

    total $6,300 · related or exempt $6,300

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $10,507 · related or exempt $10,507

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,807

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $390,117 · program services $268,663 · management and general $119,942 · fundraising $1,512

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,224,135 · program services $987,341 · management and general $235,981 · fundraising $813

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $123,902 · program services $82,984 · management and general $40,750 · fundraising $168

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $185,338 · program services $124,131 · management and general $60,956 · fundraising $251

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $119,783 · program services $80,225 · management and general $39,396 · fundraising $162

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $81,113 · management and general $81,113

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $42,225 · program services $42,225

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $20,996 · management and general $20,996

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,027,916 · program services $1,012,910 · management and general $15,006

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $393 · program services $393

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $55,596 · program services $44,048 · management and general $11,548

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $19,970 · program services $11,203 · management and general $8,767

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $120,457 · program services $110,878 · management and general $9,579

  • 17 · Travel

    total $25,047 · program services $19,676 · management and general $5,371

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $50,051 · program services $43,535 · management and general $6,516

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $17,069 · management and general $17,069

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $31,705 · program services $19,695 · management and general $12,010

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,104 · program services $5,461 · management and general $16,643

  • 24a · Other expenses: PRINTING/MARKETING

    total $62,983 · program services $32,368 · management and general $30,615

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION

    total $17,027 · program services $11,528 · management and general $5,499

  • 24c · Other expenses: BUILDING MAINT

    total $17,900 · management and general $17,900

  • 24d · Other expenses: COPIER LEASE

    total $16,558 · management and general $16,558

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $49,710 · program services $43,401 · management and general $6,309

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $48,284 · end of year $30,450

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $280,134 · end of year $274,670

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $321,007 · end of year $480,606

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $17,141 · end of year $25,115

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $332,450

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $165,177

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $187,410 · end of year $167,273

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,074,483 · end of year $2,248,172

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $486,332 · end of year $368,250

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,946 · end of year $8,946

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,338,932 · end of year $1,268,551

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $70,489 · end of year $66,000

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,014,316 · end of year $2,268,931

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

MANUFACTURERS RESOURCE CENTER (THE CENTER) IS A PUBLIC/PRIVATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION OPERATING AN INDUSTRIAL RESOURCE CENTER UNDER THE PENNSYLVANIA MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIAL RESOURCE CENTER PROGRAM. THE CENTER PROVIDES CONSULTING, TRAINING AND TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES, PRIMARILY TO SMALL AND MEDIUM SIZED MANUFACTURERS, TO ENHANCE THEIR ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPETE IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER WORKS WITH ITS OTHER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS TO ENCOURAGE REGIONAL COORDINATION OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS AND A COMPREHENSIVE, EFFICIENT, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DELIVERY STRATEGY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE ATTACHMENT 1

  • MRC CONDUCTS TECHNICAL AND MANAGERIAL CONSULTING AND TRAINING ENGAGEMENTS USING INTERNAL STAFF AND PRIVATE CONSULTANTS. CLIENTS ARE SURVEYED 1 TO 3 YEARS LATER BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE THE ECONOMIC BENEFITS DERIVED. DURING THE PERIOD JULY 1, 2022 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023, THE CENTER ENGAGED IN 31 SUBSTANTIVE PROJECTS WITH 24 COMPANIES AND CONDUCTED 61 WORKSHOPS OR EVENTS WITH 652 PARTICIPANTS. DURING THE SAME PERIOD, 102 COMPANIES REPORTED $60 MILLION (UNAUDITED) TOTAL ECONOMIC IMPACT, AS A RESULT OF THE CENTER'S ASSISTANCE.

    Expenses $2,940,665 · Revenue $1,635,787

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Coulter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $355,940
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $325,067
    Other
    $30,873
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $312,754 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $12,313 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,407 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,466 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $355,940 related
  • Richard Hobbs

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $247,084
    From this org
    $220,430
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,654
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,236
    Deferred
    $11,179
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,475
    Filer's total
    $247,084
  • Michael J Todd As Of 7122

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $208,051
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $193,470
    Other
    $14,581
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $193,050 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $420 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,344 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,237 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $208,051 related
  • Jeff Long

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $166,046
    From this org
    $140,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,443
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,165
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,438
    Deferred
    $3,987
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,456
    Filer's total
    $166,046
  • Diane Lewis

    VP MFG SOLUTIONS & CTR OPS

    Total calculated
    $156,892
    From this org
    $130,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,566
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,978
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $4,348
    Deferred
    $8,682
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,884
    Filer's total
    $156,892
  • Eugene Kaschak

    VP CONT IMPROV&LDSHP DEV STRTG

    Total calculated
    $146,152
    From this org
    $134,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,393
    Hours/week
    40
  • Walter Hoffert

    REG DIRECTOR, MFG SOLUTIONS

    Total calculated
    $137,566
    From this org
    $122,884
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,682
    Hours/week
    40
  • Karen Buck

    DIRECTOR, WORKFORCE INITIATIVE

    Total calculated
    $127,564
    From this org
    $122,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,883
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ann Bieber

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Bracalente

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Bus

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ettore Coringrato

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Hammond

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clyde Hornberger

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 01/26/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelly McWilliams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Satish Mohapatra

    BOARD V. CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Perate

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Pfunder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Quarmley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Werner Reinartz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Seibert

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Snyder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Spannuth

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Weise

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vykie Whipple

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Wydra Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Byron L Zerphy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Gergar

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3
THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ACTS AS MRC'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE OVERALL MERIT POOL, ANY ONE-TIME SALARY ADJUSTMENTS AND CHANGES TO THE STRUCTURE OF THE PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY DETERMINES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BENEFITS AND OTHER FORMS OF COMPENSATION, FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WILL BE REVIEWED BASED UPON COMPARABLE DATA AND MUST BE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION WILL BE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THIS POLICY ARE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN SEPTEMBER 2023.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5
MRC MAINTAINS A PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN AS PART OF ITS EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE PLAN INCLUDES A THRESHOLD AND 4 GOALS. A PAYOUT IS CONTINGENT UPON SUFFICIENT NET REVENUE FOR AN OPERATIONAL BREAKEVEN INCLUDING THE EARNED PAYOUT. IN 2022-2023 A PAYOUT WAS MADE WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL. THIS PAYOUT WAS MADE BASED ON MRC PERFORMANCE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441359349310124

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.