Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEART RHYTHM ADVOCATES

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by HEART RHYTHM ADVOCATES.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2025 , filed 29 July 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$779,427
Total expenses
$779,427
Contributions and grants received
$779,327
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$100
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$75,000
Total liabilities, end of year
$75,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $691,343

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $87,984

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $100 · related or exempt $100

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $311,172

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $50,872

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,805

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $728

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $105,525

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,156

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $66,664

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $58,610

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,727

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $26,687

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,320

  • 17 · Travel

    total $48,279

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $43,455

  • 20 · Interest

    total $699

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,068

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $11,885

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN

    total $775

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $75,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $75,000

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO ADVOCATE AND INFLUENCE PUBLIC POLICY FOR HEART RHYTHM HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS IN DELIVERING QUALITY HEALTHCARE, ENSURING EQUITABLE ACCESS, IMPROVING PATIENT OUTCOMES AND ADVANCING RESEARCH.

  • HRA POLICY: HEART RHYTHM ADVOCATES (HRA) ADVANCES POLICIES THAT IMPROVE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH HEART RHYTHM DISORDERS AND SUPPORTS THE PROFESSIONALS WHO TREAT THEM. THROUGH FEDERAL AND STATE ADVOCACY EFFORTS, HRA ENGAGES POLICYMAKERS, STAKEHOLDERS, AND A NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF CLINICIANS, PATIENTS, AND ADVOCATES TO PROMOTE EVIDENCE-BASED LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SOLUTIONS. ACTIVITIES INCLUDE GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY, COALITION ENGAGEMENT, POLICY EDUCATION, ISSUE ANALYSIS, AND DIRECT ENGAGEMENT WITH GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS ON MATTERS INCLUDING MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT, PRIOR AUTHORIZATION REFORM, ACCESS TO CARE, DIGITAL HEALTH AND REMOTE MONITORING, WORKFORCE ISSUES, MEDICAL INNOVATION, AND PUBLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES RELATED TO CARDIAC RHYTHM CARE.

  • HRA MEMBERSHIP: HEART RHYTHM ADVOCATES (HRA) PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT, ADVOCACY EDUCATION, POLICY UPDATES, AND PROFESSIONAL RESOURCES FOCUSED ON ISSUES AFFECTING HEART RHYTHM CARE AND THE ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY COMMUNITY. THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING, COMMUNICATIONS, GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY OPPORTUNITIES, AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT, HRA SUPPORTS CLINICIANS, ALLIED PROFESSIONALS, INDUSTRY PARTNERS, AND ADVOCATES WORKING TO IMPROVE PATIENT ACCESS TO EVIDENCE-BASED CARDIOVASCULAR CARE.

    Revenue $100

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andrea Natale MD Fhrs

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dhanunjaya R Lakkireddy MBA MD Fh

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Jodie L Hurwitz MD Fhrs

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott J Greenberg MD Fhrs

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rohit Mehta MD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Suneet Mittal MD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Arash Aryana MD PhD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Sana M Al-Khatib MD Mhs Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Luigi Di Biase MD PhD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Amit J Shanker MD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kenneth A Ellenbogen MD Fhrs

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mina K Chung MD Fhrs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Patrica A Blake

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, HRS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Eric Booth

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
12 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601969349302245

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.