Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOWARD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HOWARD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$29,883,671
Total expenses
$31,246,292
Contributions and grants received
$417,865
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$28,324,019
Investment income
$171,373
Other revenue
$970,414
Total assets, end of year
$32,660,732
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,821,029
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$25,839,703
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$22,669,994
Management and general expenses
$8,576,298
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$22,669,994

Program services were 72.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $343,566

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $74,299

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $28,324,019 · related or exempt $28,324,019

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $171,512 · excluded $171,512

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $55,950

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $55,950

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $55,950 · related or exempt $55,950

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $139

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$139

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$139 · related or exempt -$139

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAFETERIA SALES

    total $258,916 · excluded $258,916

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $293,752 · excluded $293,752

  • 11c · Other revenue: SWAHC THERAPY SERVICES

    total $361,796 · excluded $361,796

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $914,464

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $375,508 · program services $375,508

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $13,062,987 · program services $9,834,198 · management and general $3,228,789

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $155,282 · program services $123,730 · management and general $31,552

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $576,743 · program services $459,556 · management and general $117,187

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $973,350 · program services $775,576 · management and general $197,774

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,782 · management and general $9,782

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $60,918 · management and general $60,918

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $12,064 · management and general $12,064

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $664,948 · management and general $664,948

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $49,925 · program services $36,222 · management and general $13,703

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,393,179 · program services $1,736,313 · management and general $656,866

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED SERVICES

    total $6,976,518 · program services $5,361,671 · management and general $1,614,847

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT

    total $5,935,088 · program services $3,967,220 · management and general $1,967,868

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,290,676 · end of year $1,486,197

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,223,262 · end of year $1,231,926

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,492,552 · end of year $4,205,555

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $442,273 · end of year $454,470

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $395,744 · end of year $460,237

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $41,522,960

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $23,957,449

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $16,831,615 · end of year $17,565,511

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,565,941 · end of year $6,382,824

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,835 · end of year $874,012

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,586,438 · end of year $2,884,425

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $757,017

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $987,253 · end of year $3,936,604

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $16,663,583 · end of year $16,315,260

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,251,607 · end of year $9,524,443

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

HMH MISSION STATEMENT IS "IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE". HMH VISION IS "TO BE THE RESPECTED HEALTHCARE LEADER PROVIDING SERVICE EXCELLENCE TO SOUTHWEST ARKANSAS".

  • HOWARD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS CLASSIFIED AS A 20-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL AND PROVIDES ACUTE AND SWING BED SERVICES. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWESTERN ARKANSAS. THIS CARE INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY 2,305 INPATIENT DAYS OF CARE, AS WELL AS 30,069 OUTPATIENT VISITS AND 10,312 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS, TO BENEFIT THE POOR AND ELDERLY IN THE COMMUNITY, THE HOSPITAL PARTICIPATED IN MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS. 1,045 DAYS OF CARE WERE PROVIDED TO PARTICIPANTS IN THESE PROGRAMS. ADDITIONALLY, HMH PROVIDED CARE FOR 485 SWING BED PATIENT DAYS.

    Expenses $22,669,994

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Carla Pumphrey MD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $371,830
    From this org
    $371,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $371,830
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $371,830
  • Sifau Y Oladipo

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $328,638
    From this org
    $328,638
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $328,638
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $328,638
  • Charles Caldwell

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $249,424
    From this org
    $249,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,424
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $249,424
  • Debra Wright

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $209,205
    From this org
    $209,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,205
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,205
  • William Craig

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $166,303
    From this org
    $166,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,303
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,303
  • Gary Manly

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $155,179
    From this org
    $155,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,179
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,179
  • Paul Cox

    PHYSICAL THERAPIST

    Total calculated
    $151,242
    From this org
    $151,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,242
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,242
  • Sydney Reed

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $141,318
    From this org
    $141,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mark Kitchens

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn Lance DDS

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tem Gunter

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabriel Green

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Johnny McJunkins

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Rhodes

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wes Howard

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • SOUTHWEST ARKANSAS HOMECARE LLC

    HEALTHCARE · LA · 33% owned

  • HMH PHYSICIAN SERVICES LLC

    BILLING FOR HOSPITALIST · AR · 100% owned · general or managing partner

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
25 July 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202422079349301802

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.