Totals
- Total revenue
- -$250,000
- Total expenses
- $1
- Contributions and grants received
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- -$250,000
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $0
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
THE MISSION OF HOSPICE IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE, NURSING CARE, PAIN RELIEF, AND EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2025, THIS ENTITY CEASED OPERATIONS, AND ITS ACTIVITIES ARE NOW CONDUCTED DIRECTLY BY OHIO'S HOSPICE.
-
COORDINATES A PROGRAM OF HOME, OUTPATIENT, AND INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE THAT PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE, SUPPORTIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2025, THIS ENTITY CEASED OPERATIONS, AND ITS ACTIVITIES ARE NOW CONDUCTED DIRECTLY BY OHIO'S HOSPICE.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
PETE HALEY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GARY LEROY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GENE THORN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONI SPRINKEL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLES BANE MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID REYNOLDS MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN BLACK
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN HARLAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIMBERLY MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY JUSTICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL BOLAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAM GERBER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS MANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENNETH THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW LEHMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENT ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
1 distribution to a recipient named as a person, $366,588. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 25 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202632379349200148
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.