Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS CONTRACT COMPLIANCE TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS CONTRACT COMPLIANCE TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$262,270
Total expenses
$258,823
Contributions and grants received
$258,541
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$3,149
Other revenue
$580
Total assets, end of year
$371,942
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,458
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$370,484
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$258,823
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$258,823

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $258,541

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,149 · related or exempt $3,149

  • 11a · Other revenue: REFUNDS & REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $580 · related or exempt $580

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $580

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $149,610 · program services $149,610

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $54,465 · program services $54,465

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,666 · program services $30,666

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $16,123 · program services $16,123

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,886 · program services $5,886

  • 17 · Travel

    total $292 · program services $292

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES

    total $1,015 · program services $1,015

  • 24b · Other expenses: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $766 · program services $766

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $214,950 · end of year $215,343

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $153,720 · end of year $156,599

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,633 · end of year $1,458

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $367,037 · end of year $370,484

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE ALL CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS THAT FALL WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 13 NEVADA TO HIRE AND UTILIZE UNION LABOR.

  • TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ALL SOUTHERN NEVADA RESIDENTS BY MONITORING INDUSTRY WORK FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ALL GOVERNMENTAL LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS.

    Expenses $258,823

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Richard Crawford

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $193,731
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $136,485
    Other
    $57,246
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $136,485 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $57,246 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $193,731 related
  • Anthony Ivester

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $168,873
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $116,276
    Other
    $52,597
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $116,276 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $52,597 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $168,873 related
  • John Barrett

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Max Gilbertson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202400169349303140

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.