Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,548,742
Total expenses
$20,374,353
Contributions and grants received
$24,723,659
Grants paid
$6,879,943
Program service revenue
$246,224
Investment income
$5,445,780
Other revenue
$133,079
Total assets, end of year
$138,538,315
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,036,509
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$124,501,806
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$18,814,475
Management and general expenses
$1,232,555
Fundraising expenses
$327,323
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,814,475

Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $24,723,659

  • 2a · Program service revenue: AGENCY FUND ADMIN/MGMT FEE

    total $246,224 · excluded $246,224

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,400,904 · excluded $2,400,904

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $56,759 · related or exempt $56,759

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,043,489 · other assets $1,387

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $3,043,489 · other assets $1,387

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $3,044,876 · related or exempt $3,043,489 · excluded $1,387

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $69,870 · related or exempt $69,870

  • 11b · Other revenue: GRANT FUNDS RETURNED

    total $6,075 · related or exempt $6,075

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $375 · related or exempt $375

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $76,320

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $6,836,368 · program services $6,836,368

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $43,575 · program services $43,575

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $255,202 · program services $155,053 · management and general $97,528 · fundraising $2,621

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $499,830 · program services $159,542 · management and general $277,311 · fundraising $62,977

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $92,775 · program services $41,749 · management and general $32,471 · fundraising $18,555

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $75,082 · program services $33,787 · management and general $26,279 · fundraising $15,016

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $64,989 · program services $29,245 · management and general $22,746 · fundraising $12,998

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $8,635 · program services $6,476 · management and general $2,159

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $61,050 · management and general $61,050

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $516,493 · management and general $495,703 · fundraising $20,790

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $100,941 · program services $26,674 · management and general $29,080 · fundraising $45,187

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $100,390 · fundraising $100,390

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $101,522 · program services $31,355 · management and general $56,232 · fundraising $13,935

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $48,713 · management and general $48,713

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,271 · program services $6,872 · management and general $5,345 · fundraising $3,054

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,992 · management and general $7,992

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,231 · program services $1,454 · management and general $5,131 · fundraising $646

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $21,960 · program services $9,882 · management and general $7,686 · fundraising $4,392

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $36,440 · program services $16,398 · management and general $12,754 · fundraising $7,288

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHARITABLE PROGRAMS

    total $4,831,517 · program services $4,831,517

  • 24b · Other expenses: OHIO RIVER VALLEY INSTITU

    total $2,506,645 · program services $2,506,645

  • 24c · Other expenses: AIR QUALITY COLLABORATIVE

    total $1,342,809 · program services $1,342,809

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONNECT FUND

    total $680,067 · program services $680,067

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,118,856 · program services $2,055,007 · management and general $44,375 · fundraising $19,474

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,542,962 · end of year $13,012,855

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,328,718 · end of year $1,101,600

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $115,302 · end of year $200,530

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,548 · end of year $2,594

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $323,129 · end of year $252,460

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $61,317 · end of year $93,920

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $252,451

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $179,672

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $91,143 · end of year $72,779

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $104,397,788 · end of year $123,480,621

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $188,872 · end of year $320,956

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $791,934 · end of year $1,205,005

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,663,491 · end of year $1,777,544

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $288,751 · end of year $279,909

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,760,758 · end of year $10,774,051

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,221,204 · end of year $3,350,827

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $102,328,641 · end of year $121,150,979

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO SERVE THE BEST INTEREST OF OUR DONORS IN PERPETUATING THEIR PHILANTHROPIC INTEREST IN FINANCIALLY SUPPORTING OUR COMMUNITY.

  • THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE THE BETTERMENT OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA BY ATTRACTING CHARITABLE FUNDS, MAINLY IN THE FORM OF ENDOWMENTS, AND TO DISTRIBUTE THE INCOME GENERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS IN THE AREA.

    Expenses $18,814,475 · Grants $6,879,943

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARK E PASQUERILLA

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHAEL SAHLANEY ESQ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHELLE TOKARSKY ESQ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • TERRY K DUNKLE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLAN CASHAW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • CAROL STERN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • COLLEEN TRETTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • GREG GLOSSER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JEFF STOPKO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JOHN BLACKBURN III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JOHN KRIAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • LAUREN CASCINO PRESSER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHELE BEENER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • RANDY STAGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • ROB FORCEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • ROBERT J EYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • ALLIE HOFFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • SARA ANN SARGENT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHAEL KIEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • KYLE KUNKLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • RICHARD MAYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • BETTY SLAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JEFFREY WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHAEL KANE

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $259,217
    From this org
    $189,679
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,538
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,679
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $69,538
    Filer's total
    $259,217
  • BARB CHARNEY

    ACCOUNTING A

    Total calculated
    $71,917
    From this org
    $65,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,394
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 December 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423529349301002

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.