Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← STEELWORKERS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by STEELWORKERS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,376,297
Total expenses
$5,516,190
Contributions and grants received
$4,767,980
Grants paid
$104,500
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,677,016
Management and general expenses
$839,174
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,677,016

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOHN E SHINN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $265,410
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,781
    Other
    $72,629
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $180,481 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $12,300 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,926 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,703 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $265,410 related
  • DAVID R MCCALL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $306,477
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $227,331
    Other
    $79,146
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $210,561 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $16,770 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,081 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,065 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $306,477 related
  • KEVIN J MAPP

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $254,093
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $183,691
    Other
    $70,402
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $170,454 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $13,237 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,875 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,527 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $254,093 related
  • EMIL A RAMIREZ

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $254,485
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $183,917
    Other
    $70,568
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $170,454 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $13,463 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,875 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,693 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $254,485 related
  • STEVE DOHERTY

    PROGRAM COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $188,425
    From this org
    $106,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,732
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,072
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,621
    Deferred
    $20,014
    Nontaxable benefits
    $61,718
    Filer's total
    $188,425
  • DIANE STEIN

    CURRICULA DEVELOPER

    Total calculated
    $180,482
    From this org
    $106,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,789
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,072
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,621
    Deferred
    $20,014
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,775
    Filer's total
    $180,482

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533219349316043

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.