Totals
- Total revenue
- $885,830
- Total expenses
- $712,539
- Contributions and grants received
- $885,830
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $817,204
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,332
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $807,872
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $621,398
- Management and general expenses
- $74,569
- Fundraising expenses
- $16,572
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $621,398
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$885,830
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $88,252 · program services $76,117 · management and general $9,928 · fundraising $2,207
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $272,549 · program services $235,073 · management and general $30,662 · fundraising $6,814
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $7,747 · program services $6,681 · management and general $872 · fundraising $194
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $99,343 · program services $85,683 · management and general $11,176 · fundraising $2,484
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $70,867 · program services $61,123 · management and general $7,972 · fundraising $1,772
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $99 · program services $92 · management and general $6 · fundraising $1
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,438 · program services $23,500 · management and general $1,586 · fundraising $352
-
11g · Fees: other
total $5,478 · program services $5,061 · management and general $342 · fundraising $75
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $9,115 · program services $7,862 · management and general $1,025 · fundraising $228
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,883 · program services $19,736 · management and general $2,574 · fundraising $573
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,484 · program services $3,867 · management and general $504 · fundraising $113
-
16 · Occupancy
total $47,074 · program services $40,602 · management and general $5,296 · fundraising $1,176
-
17 · Travel
total $23,084 · program services $19,910 · management and general $2,597 · fundraising $577
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $20,610 · program services $20,610
-
23 · Insurance
total $254 · program services $219 · management and general $29 · fundraising $6
-
24a · Other expenses: Outreach
total $15,262 · program services $15,262
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $620,692 · end of year $303,642
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $200,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,288 · end of year $2,595
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $184,368 · end of year $510,967
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,633 · end of year $9,332
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $815,965 · end of year $774,122
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $183,750 · end of year $33,750
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Foreign Policy For America is a nonpartisan advocacy organization founded to strengthen support for principled American engagement in the world.
-
We are building a diverse and active network of Americans who are committed to defending diplomacy and standing up for principled American engagement in the world.
Expenses $621,398
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Andrew Albertson
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $183,994
- From this org
- $88,252
- From related orgs
- $84,998
- Other
- $10,744
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $88,252 + $84,998 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $883 + $850 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,590 + $4,421 related
- Filer's total
- $93,725 + $90,269 related
-
Alexander Stapleton
Policy Advisor
- Total calculated
- $126,645
- From this org
- $57,662
- From related orgs
- $55,536
- Other
- $13,447
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bishop Garrison
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathleen Doherty
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Countryman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Worley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Regina Montoya
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elisa Massimino
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephenie Foster
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Simon Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frances Colon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ali Wyne
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeremy Ben Ami
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tod Sedgwick
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Foreign Policy For America Fdn
C3 · Civic Association · DC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413139349301466
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.