Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOWARD G BUFFETT FOUNDATION

Form 990-PF for tax year 2023

Filed by HOWARD G BUFFETT FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$377,621,424
Total expenses
$503,789,015
Contributions and grants received
$356,063,646
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$458,103,720
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$720,697,528

Listed in Part VIII

  • Howard G Buffett

    CHAIRMAN & CEO

    Total calculated
    $32,929
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $32,929
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Devon G Buffett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $23,674
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $23,674
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Trisha A Cook

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Heidi Heitkamp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael D Walter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ann Kelly Bolten

    President

    Total calculated
    $615,656
    Compensation
    $595,728
    Benefit plans
    $19,928
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Erin Morgan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlotte Ryan

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $188,058
    Compensation
    $160,000
    Benefit plans
    $28,058
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$457,671,720
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$458,103,720
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the cash method, under which a grant is recorded when it is paid. Even so, the books total and the cash figures in this section can differ, and column (d) is sometimes filed as 0.

1 grant to an individual, $458,103,720. Counted where the foundation named the recipient as a person or marked it as an individual, as filed. Who received them, where, and why are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401369349102535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.