Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REYNOLDA HOUSE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by REYNOLDA HOUSE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,748,579
Total expenses
$5,315,561
Contributions and grants received
$2,754,169
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$412,819
Investment income
$1,476,280
Other revenue
$105,311
Total assets, end of year
$51,535,343
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,977,516
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$48,557,827
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,022,817
Management and general expenses
$809,562
Fundraising expenses
$483,182
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,022,817

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $716,796

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $106,467

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $731,356

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $12,500

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,187,050

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $73,383

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $289,584 · related or exempt $289,584

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAMS & EVENTS

    total $105,155 · related or exempt $105,155

  • 2c · Program service revenue: NONDEDUCTIBLE FEES

    total $18,080 · related or exempt $18,080

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $224,789 · unrelated business -$41,198 · excluded $265,987

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $140 · excluded $140

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,251,491

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,251,491

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,251,491 · excluded $1,251,491

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $36,096

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $106,467

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $69,856

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$33,760 · excluded -$33,760

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $172,335

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $75,527

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $96,808 · related or exempt $96,808

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $42,123 · related or exempt $42,123

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $42,123

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $448,126 · program services $47,122 · management and general $259,637 · fundraising $141,367

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,716,056 · program services $1,411,045 · management and general $157,059 · fundraising $147,952

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $101,320 · program services $91,408 · management and general $461 · fundraising $9,451

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $171,101 · program services $139,061 · management and general $16,345 · fundraising $15,695

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $151,025 · program services $114,355 · management and general $19,656 · fundraising $17,014

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $25,310 · management and general $25,310

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $266,589 · management and general $266,589

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $301,566 · program services $234,714 · management and general $377 · fundraising $66,475

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $72,631 · program services $72,631

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $200,054 · program services $162,534 · management and general $9,373 · fundraising $28,147

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $178,782 · program services $164,844 · management and general $7,736 · fundraising $6,202

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $2,604 · program services $2,604

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $585,245 · program services $564,154 · management and general $9,640 · fundraising $11,451

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,526 · program services $17,040 · management and general $3,481 · fundraising $1,005

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $52,743 · program services $26,220 · management and general $2,893 · fundraising $23,630

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $788,166 · program services $762,708 · management and general $15,212 · fundraising $10,246

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $66,043 · program services $60,805 · management and general $2,939 · fundraising $2,299

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT & GENERAL MAINT

    total $89,562 · program services $86,808 · management and general $1,505 · fundraising $1,249

  • 24b · Other expenses: LICENSES/PERMITS

    total $56,599 · program services $43,510 · management and general $12,175 · fundraising $914

  • 24c · Other expenses: EXHIBITION FEES

    total $18,612 · program services $18,612

  • 24d · Other expenses: ACQUISITION OF ART

    total $1,997 · program services $1,997

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$96 · program services $645 · management and general -$826 · fundraising $85

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,100 · end of year $1,100

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,060,696 · end of year $3,460,612

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $93,993 · end of year $50,867

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $25,579 · end of year $21,688

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $54,835 · end of year $61,774

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $112,895 · end of year $82,366

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $22,071,668

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,559,138

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,082,854 · end of year $10,512,530

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $36,854,232 · end of year $37,309,140

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $33,889 · end of year $35,266

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $153,836 · end of year $130,706

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $191,659 · end of year $481,693

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,429,889 · end of year $2,365,117

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $38,840,407 · end of year $39,877,693

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,704,282 · end of year $8,680,134

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

REYNOLDA HOUSE PRESERVES AND INTERPRETS AN AMERICAN COUNTRY HOME AND A PREMIER COLLECTION OF AMERICAN ART. THROUGH INNOVATIVE PUBLIC PROGRAMS AND EXHIBITIONS, THE MUSEUM OFFERS A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF AMERICAN CULTURE TO DIVERSE AUDIENCES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

REYNOLDA-AS A MUSEUM, GARDEN, AND HISTORIC COUNTRY ESTATE-CONNECTS PEOPLE WITH THE BEAUTY AND COMPLEXITY OF THE AMERICAN STORY THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF ART, LEARNING, AND NATURE. WE CULTIVATE EXPERIENCES AND ENVIRONMENTS THAT FOSTER BELONGING.

  • OPERATION OF A HISTORIC HOUSE AND AMERICAN ART MUSEUM, INCLUDING INTERPRETATION, PRESERVATION, AND EDUCATION. THE MUSEUM OFFERS CHANGING EXHIBITIONS IN ITS 2,789 SQUARE FOOT EXHIBITION GALLERY. EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE LECTURES, TOURS, PLAYS, COURSES, GALLERY TALKS, SYMPOSIA, SUMMER CAMPS, ETC. THE MUSEUM HOSTED APPROXIMATELY 43,857 VISITORS DURING THE YEAR.

    Expenses $4,022,817 · Revenue $551,750

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Susan R Wente PhD

    PRESIDENT OF

    Total calculated
    $1,799,376
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,473,696
    Other
    $325,680
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,041,165 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $358,750 related
    Other
    not reported + $73,781 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $250,725 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $74,955 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,799,376 related
  • Amy McMichael

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $560,825
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $505,679
    Other
    $55,146
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $450,804 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $53,512 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,363 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $24,894 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,252 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $560,825 related
  • Allison C Perkins

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $402,059
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $334,565
    Other
    $67,494
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $284,169 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $50,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $396 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $34,888 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $560 + $32,046 related
    Filer's total
    $560 + $401,499 related
  • Kim S Hampton

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $131,008
    From this org
    $109,370
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,638
    Hours/week
    40
  • Iris Cole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $85,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Endia Beal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara B Millhouse

    FOUNDING PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Rostlund

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melody Pierce

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Lindsay End 123123

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Eisenberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curtis G Leonard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Everette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • John Hoemann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Megan Medica

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elwood Robinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Wenker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Wimmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • David Neill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vance Horner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Hopkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Becky Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Candice Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Katherine Crane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cyndi Skaar

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sandlin Douglas

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kim Stogner

    SECRETARY/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Dr Randell A Cain Jr

    TREASURER/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION WHEN MEMBERSHIP FULFILLS A MUSEUM BUSINESS PURPOSE. ALL SUCH DUES ARE MONITORED FOR PERSONAL USE AND INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN APPLICABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
VARIOUS OFFICERS WERE PROVIDED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE. THESE ARE DETERMINED IN THE COURSE OF EVALUATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ACHIEVEMENTS BY HIS OR HER SUPERVISOR, OR THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD, AS APPLICABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PART III
PART 1, LINE 4B: THE COMPENSATION OF DR. SUSAN R. WENTE, PRESIDENT OF WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY, INCLUDES 234,225 SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, FROM HER PARTICIPATION IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. ALL COMPENSATION PAID TO DR. WENTE IS PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY. THE COMPENSATION OF ALLISON PERKINS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INCLUDES 5,556 SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, FROM HER PARTICIPATION IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. PART II, ITEM 1: THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY (WFU), ISSUED THE FORM W-2 FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ALLISON PERKINS, WHICH STATEMENT ENCOMPASSES COMPENSATION FOR HER SERVICES AS BOTH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND AS AN ASSOCIATE PROVOST OF WFU. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES WFU FOR THE VALUE OF HER SERVICES AS THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • VERGER FUND II LLC

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · NC · 3.31% owned · share of income $1,881,444 · share of assets $17,547,150

    Directly controlled by WFU HEALTH

  • VERGER CAPITAL FUND LLC

    INVESTMENT · NC

  • VERGER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

    INVESTMENT · NC

  • WAKE FOREST TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT

    TECH DEVEL · NC

  • WAKE FOREST AMBULATORY VTR LLC

    HEALTH CAR · NC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541329349303944

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.