Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,614,073
Total expenses
$11,494,464
Contributions and grants received
$6,755,212
Grants paid
$1,781,190
Program service revenue
$3,639,796
Investment income
$203,180
Other revenue
$15,885
Total assets, end of year
$11,167,917
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,380,186
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,787,731
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,845,451
Management and general expenses
$1,311,322
Fundraising expenses
$337,691
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,845,451

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $22,650

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,836,191

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $896,371

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM/ACTIVITY FEES

    total $3,639,796 · related or exempt $3,639,796

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $217,976 · excluded $217,976

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $15,885

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $15,885

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $15,885 · excluded $15,885

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,989,673

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,004,469

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$14,796

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$14,796 · excluded -$14,796

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $698,185 · program services $698,185

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,083,005 · program services $1,083,005

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $509,702 · program services $211,181 · management and general $298,521

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,637,151 · program services $3,963,855 · management and general $490,668 · fundraising $182,628

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $118,490 · program services $100,820 · management and general $16,128 · fundraising $1,542

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $704,454 · program services $600,709 · management and general $75,361 · fundraising $28,384

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $404,721 · program services $331,158 · management and general $58,999 · fundraising $14,564

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $84,703 · program services $74,253 · management and general $1,183 · fundraising $9,267

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $29,274 · program services $25,183 · management and general $3,226 · fundraising $865

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,960 · management and general $29,960

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $282,134 · program services $218,222 · management and general $23,444 · fundraising $40,468

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $21,751 · program services $18,751 · fundraising $3,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $394,388 · program services $343,550 · management and general $35,088 · fundraising $15,750

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $120,509 · program services $12,338 · management and general $94,351 · fundraising $13,820

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $712,751 · program services $666,818 · management and general $35,845 · fundraising $10,088

  • 17 · Travel

    total $146,337 · program services $134,021 · management and general $11,996 · fundraising $320

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $94,544 · program services $82,502 · management and general $2,176 · fundraising $9,866

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,936 · program services $1,936

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $126,426 · program services $66,027 · management and general $60,399

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $105,341 · program services $43,317 · management and general $62,024

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLINICAL SUPPLIES & LAB

    total $613,145 · program services $613,122 · management and general $23

  • 24b · Other expenses: EPM/EHR SERVICE FEES

    total $313,343 · program services $313,343

  • 24c · Other expenses: SECURITY EXPENSE

    total $79,756 · program services $78,221 · management and general $1,199 · fundraising $336

  • 24d · Other expenses: RESOURCE MATERIALS

    total $77,666 · program services $74,012 · management and general $3,452 · fundraising $202

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $104,792 · program services $90,922 · management and general $7,279 · fundraising $6,591

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,310 · end of year $2,310

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,618,381 · end of year $444,547

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $384,014 · end of year $430,591

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $135,030 · end of year $199,399

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $136,633 · end of year $150,321

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $71,507 · end of year $63,126

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,590,502

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,872,196

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $582,572 · end of year $718,306

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,305,766 · end of year $8,521,483

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $49,700 · end of year $64,400

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $722,029 · end of year $573,434

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $612,897 · end of year $751,077

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $20,572 · end of year $55,675

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $722,029 · end of year $573,434

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,498,127 · end of year $7,578,907

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,154,317 · end of year $2,208,824

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENSURE THAT ALL MAINE PEOPLE HAVE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE, COMPREHENSIVE SEXUAL HEALTH EDUCATION, AND THE RIGHT TO CONTROL THEIR REPRODUCTIVE LIVES.

  • MAINE FAMILY PLANNING (MFP) PROVIDES FUNDING, TECHNICAL SUPPORT, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE TO 44 CLINICS STATEWIDE, IN ADDITION TO OFFERING DIRECT SERVICES AT 18 CLINICS IN AUGUSTA, BANGOR, BELFAST, CALAIS, DAMARISCOTTA, DEXTER, ELLSWORTH, FARMINGTON, FORT KENT, HOULTON, LEWISTON, MACHIAS, NORWAY, PRESQUE ISLE, RUMFORD, SKOWHEGAN, THOMASTON, AND WATERVILLE. THROUGH THIS COMBINATION OF DIRECTLY OPERATED CLINICS AND SUBGRANTEE PARTNERS, MFP'S NETWORK SERVES 31,473 LOW-INCOME MAINERS ANNUALLY WITH EXPERT AND CONFIDENTIAL SERVICES ON A SLIDING-FEE SCALE INCLUDING: "COMPREHENSIVE AND MEDICALLY ACCURATE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE INFORMATION TO HELP CLIENTS MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS ABOUT THEIR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND LIVES; "GYNECOLOGICAL EXAMS; "PREGNANCY TESTING AND OPTIONS COUNSELING; "FAMILY PLANNING, INCLUDING FIRST-TRIMESTER MEDICATION AND ASPIRATION ABORTION CARE SERVICES; "EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTION; "STD AND HIV TESTING AND TREATMENT; "SCREENINGS FOR REPRODUCTIVE CANCERS; "COLPOSCOPY FOR EVALUATION OF ABNORMAL PAP TESTS; AND "GENDER-AFFIRMING CARE. MFP'S REPRODUCTIVE EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (REP) INCREASES ACCESS TO CLINICAL SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE HIGH RISK FOR ADVERSE SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH OUTCOMES, PARTICULARLY PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. REP OUTREACH COORDINATORS BRING TESTING, CONTRACEPTION, AND PREVENTION RESOURCES TO LOCATIONS SUCH AS RECOVERY HOMES, EMERGENCY SHELTERS AND ENCAMPMENTS, AND COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTERS, AS WELL AS FACILITATE ON-SITE TELEHEALTH VISITS CONNECTING PATIENTS AND PROVIDERS TO LOWER BARRIERS TO HEALTH CARE ACCESS AND RESOURCES FOR VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. MAINE FAMILY PLANNING OFFERS HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE, AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES AT OUR ELLSWORTH, PRESQUE ISLE AND HOULTON LOCATIONS. MFP ADMINISTERS A WIC PROGRAM IN WASHINGTON AND HANCOCK COUNTIES. THE WIC PROGRAM PROVIDES NUTRITIOUS FOODS, NUTRITION EDUCATION (INCLUDING BREASTFEEDING/CHESTFEEDING PROMOTION AND SUPPORT), AND REFERRALS TO HEALTH AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICES TO PARTICIPANTS AT NO CHARGE. WIC SERVES LOW- INCOME PREGNANT, POSTPARTUM AND BREASTFEEDING/CHESTFEEDING PARENTS, AND INFANTS AND CHILDREN UP TO AGE 5 WHO ARE AT NUTRITION RISK. WIC SERVED 2,307 RECIPIENTS IN FY 2024. MFP HAS A MAINE FAMILIES HOME VISITOR PROGRAM IN HANCOCK COUNTY. THE MAINE FAMILIES PROGRAM UNDERSTANDS THAT ALL PARENTS WANT THE BEST FOR THEIR BABIES. CARING AND PROFESSIONAL HOME VISITORS PARTNER WITH PARENTS AND PARENTS-TO-BE TO ACCESS THE INFORMATION AND RESOURCES THAT CAN SUPPORT THE PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL HEALTH OF THEIR BABY AND ENTIRE FAMILY. SERVICES ARE TAILORED TO MEET INDIVIDUAL FAMILY NEEDS.

    Expenses $9,031,860 · Grants $1,781,190 · Revenue $3,633,816

  • MAINE FAMILY PLANNING OFFERS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, CURRICULUM RESOURCES, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO MAINE EDUCATORS TO DELIVER COMPREHENSIVE SEXUALITY EDUCATION TO YOUTH OF ALL AGES. MFP-PRODUCED RESOURCES INCLUDE THREE EVIDENCE-INFORMED, AGE-APPROPRIATE SEXUAL HEALTH CURRICULA - PUBERTY HAPPENS FOR OLDER ELEMENTARY YOUTH (REVISED IN 2024), A MIDDLE SCHOOL SCOPE AND SEQUENCE CURRICULUM FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND BEST PRACTICES IN STI/HIV AND PREGNANCY PREVENTION FOR HIGH SCHOOL. ALL THREE CURRICULUM RESOURCES ARE AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD FOR FREE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, FOR EDUCATORS PAGE. IN ADDITION, DIGITAL TIP SHEETS, BROCHURES, AND OTHER RESOURCES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. IN FY24, THE PREVENTION EDUCATION TEAM PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT TO OVER 100 EDUCATORS AND OTHER SCHOOL STAFF FROM 39 SCHOOLS. A TOTAL OF 43 COMMUNITY AND SCHOOL-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAMS WERE DELIVERED THROUGHOUT THE STATE, REACHING NEARLY 400 ADULTS AND 200 YOUTH. PREVENTION EDUCATION STAFF PRESENTED AT SIX PROFESSIONAL STATE CONFERENCES, AND FIVE YOUTH CONFERENCES, AND ATTENDED OR FACILITATED A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS. A TOTAL OF 69 EDUCATORS AND OTHER SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY STAFF ATTENDED LIVE AND VIRTUAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS ON PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE SEXUALITY EDUCATION. A MONTHLY SEXUALITY EDUCATION E-NEWSLETTER, THE BEEHIVE, PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION AND RESOURCES AS WELL AS ANNOUNCEMENTS OF UPCOMING TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES, TO A SUBSCRIBER LIST OF OVER 900 INDIVIDUALS. AN ADDITIONAL 116 YOUTH IN BOTH SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY SETTINGS PARTICIPATED IN THE FEDERALLY-FUNDED PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY EDUCATION PROGRAM (PREP), IN WHICH COMMUNITY-BASED FACILITATORS ARE TRAINED AND DELIVER A 9-MODULE EVIDENCE-BASED SEXUAL HEALTH CURRICULUM CALLED MAKING PROUD CHOICES.

    Expenses $389,664 · Revenue $5,980

  • MAINE FAMILY PLANNING RECOGNIZES THE HISTORIC AND PRESENT INEQUITIES IN REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE ACCESS THAT IMPACT BLACK, INDIGENOUS, LATINO/A/X, ASIAN AMERICAN AND PACIFIC ISLANDER, AND OTHER COMMUNITIES OF COLOR, AS WELL AS THOSE COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO IDENTIFY AS LGBTQI+ AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. OUR WORK IS GROUNDED IN THE FRAMEWORK OF REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE AS DEFINED BY THE SISTERSONG WOMEN OF COLOR REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE COLLECTIVE, AND WE STRIVE TO OPERATE OUR CLINICAL SERVICES AND PROGRAMS UTILIZING A DEIA (DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION, AND ANTI-RACISM) LENS. SINCE 1971, MFP HAS WORKED TO PROTECT THE REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS OF ALL MAINE CITIZENS. MFP IS FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT MAINERS MUST HAVE ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE AND INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PROTECT THEIR HEALTH AND CONTROL THEIR REPRODUCTIVE LIVES. MFP'S ADVOCACY EFFORTS ARE DESIGNED TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES STATEWIDE TO ENSURE AFFORDABLE ACCESS TO FAMILY PLANNING. EACH NEW LEGISLATIVE SESSION BRINGS NEW LEGISLATORS THAT REQUIRE EDUCATION TO DISPEL MYTHS ABOUT REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE AND RIGHTS, AND TO HELP THEM RECOGNIZE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE AS BASIC HEALTH CARE, RATHER THAN SIMPLY A POLITICAL ISSUE. WE CONTINUE TO RELY ON A STRONG NETWORK OF PRO-CHOICE, PRO-FAMILY PLANNING GRASSROOTS ACTIVISTS WHO COMMUNICATE VERY POWERFULLY WITH THEIR ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES AND WILL CONTINUE TO BE VIGILANT IN PROTECTING AND EXPANDING ACCESS TO THE FULL RANGE OF REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL MAINE RESIDENTS AND VISITORS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS AND AGENCY-ENDOWED RESOURCES FUND THESE PROJECTS. NO PUBLIC FUNDS ARE USED. FOLLOWING ON THE SUCCESSES OF A DEEP LISTENING PROJECT WITH THE NATIONAL FAMILY PLANNING AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH ASSOCIATION, MFP CREATED A FULL- TIME, PERMANENT STAFF POSITION DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND RESPONDING TO THE SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND FAMILY SUPPORT NEEDS OF WABANAKI CITIZENS. THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF WABANAKI ENGAGEMENT WORKS TO STRENGTHEN INTER-ORGANIZATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATE WITH WABANAKI-LED GROUPS TO IDENTIFY AND RESPOND TO COMMUNITY NEEDS.

    Expenses $423,927

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Barbara Schneider

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Kathryn Brandt

    FIRST VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kathryn Vezina

    SECOND VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Whitney Parrish Perry

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Richard Farnsworth

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tara Aumand

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Laura Cordes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jodi Damon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Genevieve Doughty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Susan J Guerette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Fowsia Musse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jean Zimmerman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • George Hill

    CHIEF EXEC O

    Total calculated
    $266,491
    From this org
    $226,541
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,950
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,541
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,559
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,391
    Filer's total
    $266,491
  • Evelyn Kieltyka

    SR VP OF PRO

    Total calculated
    $156,375
    From this org
    $143,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,291
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,084
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,296
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,995
    Filer's total
    $156,375
  • Amy Black

    VP OF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $111,830
    From this org
    $93,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,470
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
19 December 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423549349300537

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.