Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by MAIN AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOC INC INSURANCE TRUST 180 CIVIC CENTER D.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $31,244,375
- Total expenses
- $32,171,634
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $31,194,977
- Investment income
- $49,398
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,738,878
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,175,558
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,563,320
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INS PREMIUMS COLLECTED
total $31,188,992 · related or exempt $31,188,992
-
2b · Program service revenue: LTD ADMIN FEE
total $5,985 · related or exempt $5,985
-
3 · Investment income
total $180,539 · unrelated business $156,151 · excluded $24,388
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $3,233,072
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $3,364,213
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$131,141
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$131,141 · unrelated business -$131,141
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $30,114,622
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $28,444
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $33,579
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $43,907
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,994
-
14 · Information technology
total $18,900
-
16 · Occupancy
total $15,900
-
17 · Travel
total $10,559
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,130
-
24a · Other expenses: CLAIMS PROCESSING
total $1,192,166
-
24b · Other expenses: FEDERAL AND STATE FEES
total $327,374
-
24c · Other expenses: INSURANCE CONSULTING
total $157,581
-
24d · Other expenses: SHARED EMPLOYEES
total $119,278
-
24e · All other expenses
total $91,200
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,226,548 · end of year $1,386,529
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $21,913 · end of year $33,215
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,268 · end of year $80,141
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $8,926,416 · end of year $7,872,691
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $358,109 · end of year $366,302
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $59,692 · end of year $48,098
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,089,188 · end of year $2,127,460
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $8,410,374 · end of year $7,563,320
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, LIFE, VISION AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS EMPLOYEES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, LIFE, VISION AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS' EMPLOYEES.
-
ADMINISTERS GROUP HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS FOR BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS OF MAINE AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gregory DutchGREGORY DUTCH
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kirk CarrollKIRK CARROLL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John IsaacsonJOHN ISAACSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frederick Pape IIIFREDERICK PAPE III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark PolittleMARK POLITTLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H William SowlesH WILLIAM SOWLES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Thomas BrownTHOMAS BROWN
ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $209,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $199,696
- Other
- $9,685
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $199,696 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,685 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $209,381 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MAINE AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION DISCUSS AND APPROVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION AT THE ANNUAL ALL BOARDS MEETING.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MAINE AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION
501(C)(6) · TRADE ASSOCIATION · ME
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ARUNDEL FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
AUBURN MOTOR SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BAILEY BROS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BANGOR TRUCK & TRAILER
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BELFAST MOTOR COMPANY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BESSEY MOTOR SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BILL DODGE AUTO GROUP
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BODWELL CHRYSLER DODGE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CARROLL'S AUTO SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CASCO BAY FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CENS AUTO GROUP INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CENTRAL MAINE MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CHARLIE'S CHEVROLET INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CHARLIES MOTOR MALL INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
COLD BROOK MITSUBISHI
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
COLWELL DIESEL SERVICE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
D & H MOTORS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
DARLINGS BRUNSWICK FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
DARLINGS CHRYSLER DODGE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
DARLING'S HONDA NISSAN
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
DOWNEAST TOYOTA
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EMERSON AUTO SALES
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EMERSON CHEVROLET BUICK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EVERGREEN SUBARU
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
FARMINGTON FORD INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
FRANKLIN CHRYSLER INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
FREIGHTLINER OF MAINE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
GAGNON AUTO & RV SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
GRIFFETH FORD LINCOLN
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
GRIFFETH HONDA
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HARTLEY'S
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HIGHT CHEVROLET
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HIGHT CHEVROLET-BUICK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HIGHT CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HIGHT FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
HOGAN ROAD MOTORS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
IRA JACK CHEVROLET
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
KATAHDIN MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
KEY FORD OF YORK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
KEY MOTORS OF NEWCASTLE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
KEY MOTORS OF ROCKLAND
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
LAND ROVER OF SCARBOROUGH
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
LEE MANAGEMENT COMPANY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MACDONALD MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MARC CDJR LLC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MARC MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MCELMAN INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MORONG BRUNSWICK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MORONG-FALMOUTH
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
NORMAN-DAVID SUZUKI
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
NORTH COUNTRY AUTO INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
PAPE CHEVROLET INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
PAUL BLOUIN PERFORMANCE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
PELLETIER FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
PERCY'S AUTO SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
PRATT ASSOCIATES
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
QUIRK ACQUISITION CO
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
QUIRK AUTO PARTS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
QUIRK CHEVROLET GMC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
QUIRK KENNEBEC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
RAY HASKELL FORD LINCOLN
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
RIPLEY & FLETCHER FORD
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ROWE FORD SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ROWELL'S GARAGE INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SEBAGO LAKE AUTOMOTIVE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SHEPARD CHRYSLER DODGE
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SHEPARD MOTORS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SHUMAN MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
STANLEY CHEVROLET BUICK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
STANLEY SUBARU
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
THOMPSON VOLKSWAGEN INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
THORNTON BROS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
TUCKER CHEVROLET
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
VALLEY MOTORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
VAN SYCKLE KIA INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
VILLAGE CAR COMPANY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
VILLAGE SUBARU
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
WEIRS MOTOR SALES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
WHITED TRUCK CENTER
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
YORK'S OF HOULTON
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440729349300744
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.