Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED STEELWORKERS

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by UNITED STEELWORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$126,577
Total expenses
$140,772
Contributions and grants received
not reported
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
$115,427
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
$11,150
Total assets, end of year
$83,170
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$83,170
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Collective Bargaining

  • The Local Union Enforced the Collective Bargaining Agreement to Better the Working Conditions of the Local Union and Provide Representations to its Members

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • David Garner

    President

    Total calculated
    $5,616
    Compensation
    $5,616
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Steven Davis

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,718
    Compensation
    $3,718
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Elton Davidson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $5,304
    Compensation
    $5,304
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Christopher Burt

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $5,304
    Compensation
    $5,304
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • David Kearley

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $2,652
    Compensation
    $2,652
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shirley Lofton

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $3,536
    Compensation
    $3,536
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Newburn

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $5,304
    Compensation
    $5,304
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Lindsey

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $5,304
    Compensation
    $5,304
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Donald Anderson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,082
    Compensation
    $2,082
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Byrd

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $468
    Compensation
    $468
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Boling

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,560
    Compensation
    $1,560
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202530449349201558

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.